Computer Engineering Semester 3


 

  Applied Mathematics III 
  Complex Variable & mapping
1.1 Functions of a complex variable, Analytic functions, Cauchy-Riemann
equations in Cartesian co-ordinates, Polar co-ordinates.
1.2 Harmonic functions, Analytic method and Milne Thomson methods to
find f(z), Orthogonal trajectories.
1.3 Conformal Mapping, Linear, Bilinear transformations, Cross ratio, fixed
points and standard transformation such as rotation and magnification,
invertion, translation.
  Laplace Transform
2.1 Introduction, Definition of Laplace transform, Laplace transform of
constant, trigonometrical, exponential functions.
2.2 Important properties of Laplace transform: First shifting theorem, Laplace
transform of L{tn f(t)}, L{ f(t)/t},
, , L{f(at)} without proof.
2.2Unit step function, Heavi side function, Dirac-delta function, Periodic
function and their Laplace transforms, Second shifting theorem.
2.3Inverse Laplace transform with Partial fraction and Convolution theorem
(without proof).
2.4 Application to solve initial and boundary value problem involving ordinary
differential equations with one dependent variable and constant coefficients.
  Fourier series
3.1 Dirichlet’s conditions, Fourier series of periodic functions with
period 2? and 2L.
3.2 Fourier series for even and odd functions.
3.3 Half range sine and cosine Fourier series, Parsevel’s identities
(without proof).
3.4Orthogonal and Ortho-normal functions, Complex form of Fourier
series.
3.5 Fourier Integral Representation.
  Vector Algebra and Calculus
4.1 Vector Algebra:
Scalar and vector product of three and four Vectors and their properties.
4.2 Vector Calculus:
Vector differential operator ?, Gradient of a scalar point function,
Diversions and Curl of Vector point function, ? (u v),
4.3 Vector Integration: Line integral; conservative vector field,Green’s
theorem in a plane (Without proof)
4.4 GaussDivergence theorem & Stokes’ theorem (Without proof and no problemson above verifications
  Z transform
5.1 Z-transform of standard functions such as Z(an), Z(np).
5.2 Properties of Z-transform :Linearity, Change of scale, Shifting property,
Multiplication of K, Initial and final value, Convolution theorem (all without
proof)
5.3 Inverse Z transform: Binomial Expansion and Method of Partial fraction.
  Term work:
Term work shall consist of minimum four SCILAB practicals and six tutorials.
SCILAB practicals : 10 marks
Tutorials : 10 marks
Attendance : 05 marks
Total : 25 marks
  Text Books:
• Higher Engineering Mathematics by Grewal B. S. 38th edition, Khanna Publication 2005.
• Advanced Engineering Mathematics by Kreyszig E. 9th edition, John Wiley.
• A Text Book of Applied Mathematics Vol. I & II by P.N.Wartilar &
J.N.Wartikar, Pune, Vidyarthi Griha Prakashan., Pune.
• Discrete and Combinational Mathematics by Ralph P. Crimaldi, B Y Ramana.
  Theory Examination:
1. Question paper will comprise of total 6 questions, each of 20 Marks.
2. Only 4 questions need to be solved.
3. Question 1 will be compulsory and based on maximum part of the syllabus.
4. Remaining questions will be mixed in nature (for example suppose Q.2 has part (a) from module 3 then part (b) will
be from any module other than module 3)
In question paper, weightage of each module will be proportional to number of respective lecture hours as
mentioned in the syllabus.

 

   Object Oriented Programming Methodology (OOPM)*
  Programming Approach from proceduaral to Object Orientation OO
methodologies: Grady Booch Methodology of OO developmentOO Concepts: Object, Class, Encapsulation or information hiding,
Inheritance, Polymorphism, Message communication, Abstraction, Reuse,
Coupling and Cohesion, Sufficiency Completeness and Primitiveness, Meta Class
  Object Oriented Programming:
Java Evolution: History, How java differs from others
Overview of Java language: Introduction, Installing and implementing
Java, JVMConstants, variables and data types
Operators and Expressions
Revision of Branching and loopingClass Object and Method: member, method, Modifier, Selector, constructer,
destructor, iterator, State of an object, Method Overloading, Inheritance,
Method Overriding ,Final class, abstract class and method
  Classes and Relationships : Implementation of Association and Aggegation
using simple scenariosArray, String, Vector
Interfaces : variables in Interfaces, Extending an Interface, Difference
between an Abstarct class and an InterfaceMultithread programming
  Grouping of classes for deployment and reuse:
Built-in Packages: java.lang: wrapper classes
java.util: ArrayList and LinkedList
Creating and using User defined packagesManaging Error and Exception
Applet programming
  TermWork:
Students will submit Term Work in the form of a journal that will include at least 15 programming assignments. Each
programming assignment will consist of an algorithm or class diagram/sequence diagram (if applicable), program
listing with proper documentation and snapshot of the output.
Practical Examination will be based on the term work and questions will be asked to judge understanding of the
assignments at the time of the examination.
The final certification and acceptance of term work ensures that satisfactory performance of laboratory work and minimum
passing marks in term work.
Term Work: 25 Marks ( total marks ) = 15 Marks ( Experiment ) + 5 Marks ( Assignment ) + 5 (Attendance
(theory+practical))
Practical Exam will based on above syllabus
  Theory Examination:
1. Question paper will comprise of total 6 questions, each of 20 Marks.
2. Only 4 questions need to be solved.
3. Question 1 will be compulsory and based on maximum part of the syllabus.
4. Remaining questions will be mixed in nature (for example suppose Q.2 has part (a) from module 3 then part (b) will
be from any module other than module 3)
In question paper, weightage of each module will be proportional to number of respective lecture hours as
mentioned in the syllabus.
  Text Books:
1. Ralph Bravaco , Shai Simoson , “Java Programing From the Group Up” ,Tata McGraw-Hill
2. Grady Booch, Object Oriented Analysis and Design ;
3. Jaime Nino, Frederick A. Hosch, ‘An introduction to Programming and Object Oriented Design using Java’, Wiley
Student Edition.
  Data Structures (DS)
  Introduction to Data Structure
Types of Data Structure, Arrays, Strings, Recursion, ADT (Abstract Data
type),Concept of Files,Operations with files, types of filesLinear Data StructureLinked List
Linked List as an ADT, Linked List Vs. Arrays, Memory Allocation &
De-allocation for a Linked List, Linked List operations, Types of Linked
List, Implementation of Linked List, Application of Linked Listpolynomial,
sparse matrix.
  STACK
The Stack as an ADT, Stack operation, Array Representation of Stack,
Link Representation of Stack, Application of stack – Recursion, Polish
NotationQueues
The Queue as an ADT, Queue operation, Array Representation of Queue,
Linked Representation of Queue, Circular Queue, Priority Queue, & Dequeue,
Application of Queues – Johnsons Algorithm, Simulation
  Trees
Basic trees concept, Binary tree representation,Binary tree operation,
Binary tree traversal, Binary search tree implementation, Thread Binary
tree, The Huffman Algorithm, Expression tree, Introduction to Multiway
search tree and its creation(AVL, B-tree, B+ tree)Graphs
Basic concepts, Graph Representation, Graph traversal (DFS & BFS)
  Sorting :
Sort Concept, Shell Sort, Radix sort, Insertion Sort, Quick Sort, Merge
Sort,Heap Sort,
Searching :
List Search,Linear Index Search, Index Sequential Search
Hashed List Search, Hashing Methods , Collision Resolution
  Text Books:
1. Data Structures A Psedocode Approach with C, Richard F. Gilberg & Behrouz A. Forouzan, second
edition, CENGAGE Learning.
2. Data Structures using C, Reema Thareja, Oxford University press.
3. Introduction to Data Structure and its Applications Jean-Paul Tremblay, P. G. Sorenson
  Termwork:
Term work should consist of at least 12 experiments.
Journal must include at least 2 assignments.
The final certification and acceptance of term work ensures that satisfactory performance of laboratory
work and minimum passing marks in term work.
Term Work: 25 Marks ( total marks ) = 15 Marks ( Experiment ) + 5 Marks ( Assignment ) + 5 (Attendance
(theory+practical))
Practical exam will be based on the above syllabus.
  Theory Examination:
1. Question paper will comprise of total 6 questions, each of 20 Marks.
2. Only 4 questions need to be solved.
3. Question 1 will be compulsory and based on maximum part of the syllabus.
4. Remaining questions will be mixed in nature (for example suppose Q.2 has part (a) from module 3 then part (b) will
be from any module other than module 3)
In question paper, weightage of each module will be proportional to number of respective lecture hours as
mentioned in the syllabus.

 

  Digital Logic Design and Analysis
Number Systems and Codes:
Revision of Binary, Octal, Decimal and Hexadecimal number Systems
and their conversion, Binary Addition and Subtraction (1’s and 2’s
complement method),
Gray Code,
BCD Code,
Excess-3 code,
ASCII Code,
Error Detection and Correction Codes.
Boolean Algebra and Logic Gates:
Theorems and Properties of Boolean Algebra,
Standard SOP and POS form, Reduction of Boolean functions using
Algebric method, K -map method (2,3,4 Variable), and Quine-
McClusky Method.
NAND-NOR Realization.
Basic Digital Circuits:
NOT,AND,OR,NAND,NOR,EX-OR,EX-NOR Gates, Logic
Families: Terminologies like Propagation Delay, Power Consumption,
Fan in and Fan out etc. with respect to TTL and CMOS Logic and comparison
Combinational Logic Design: Introduction, Half and Full Adder, Half
and Full Subtractor, Four Bit Binary Adder, one digit BCD Adder,
Four Bit Binary Subtractor ( 1’s and 2’s compliment method), code
conversion, Multiplexers and Demultiplexers, Decoders, One bit,
Two bit ,4-bit Magnitude Comparator .

4 Sequential Logic Design: Concept of Multivibrators: Astable,
Monostable and Bistable multivibrators, Flip Flops:SR, D, JK, JK 10
University of Mumbai Computer Engineering ( Second Year – Sem III & IV) Revised Course(R2012) 17
Master Slave and T Flip Flop, Truth Tables and Excitation Tables,
Flip-flop conversion.
sequential circuit analysis , construction of state diagrams.
Counters: Design of Asynchronous and Synchronous Counters,
Modulo Counters, UP- DOWN counter .
Shift Registers: SISO, SIPO,PIPO,PISO, Bidirectional Shift Register,
Universal Shift Register, Ring and Johnson Counter. Pseudorandom
sequence generator

Functional Simulation , Timing Simulation, Logic synthesis,
Introduction to VHDL, Framework of VHDL program( Syntax and
programming to be done only during Practicals), Introduction to
CPLD and FPGA
Text Books:
1. R. P. Jain, “Modern Digital Electronics”, Tata McGraw Hill.
2. Yarbrough John M. , “Digital Logic Applications and Design “, Cengage Learning
3. J. Bhasker.“ VHDL Primer”, Pearson Education
Termwork:
Term work should consist of at least 12 experiments out of which at least 2 to be VHDL based.
Journal must include at least 2 assignments.
The final certification and acceptance of term work ensures that satisfactory performance of laboratory work and
minimum passing marks in term work.
Term Work: 25 Marks ( total marks ) = 15 Marks ( Experiment ) + 05 Marks (Assignment ) + 05 (Attendance
(theory+practical))
Theory Examination:
1. Question paper will comprise of total 6 questions, each of 20 Marks.
2. Only 4 questions need to be solved.
3. Question 1 will be compulsory and based on maximum part of the syllabus.
4. Remaining questions will be mixed in nature (for example suppose Q.2 has part (a) from module 3 then part (b) will
be from any module other than module 3)
In question paper, weightage of each module will be proportional to number of respective lecture hours as
mentioned in the syllabus.
 
 

 

 

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes