FE Semester 1 syllabus 2013

First Year Engineering ( Semester I & II), Revised course from

AcademicYear2012?13,(REV? 2012),

 

 

 BREAKUP of CREDITS

Theory c Tut. Theory TW/Pract Tut. Total
FEC101 Applied Mathematics?I

04

?

01

04

01

05

FEC102 Applied Physics?I

03

01

?

03

0.5

?

3.5
FEC103 Applied Chemistry ?I

03

01

?

03

0.5

?

3.5
FEC104 Engineering Mechanics

05

02

?

05

01

?

06

FEC105 Basic Electrical &Electronics Engineering

04

02

?

04

01

?

05

FEC106 Environmental studies

02

?

?

02

?

?

02

FEL101 Basic Workshop Practice?I

?

04

?

?

02

?

02

21

10

01

21

05

01

27

(Common for all branches of Engineering)

 

SchemeforFE? Semester? I

 BREAKUP OF MARKS

Sub.Code

i

TermWork c Oral Total
exam
Averageof Test 1 and Test 2
FEC101 AppliedMathematics?I 20 20 20 80 25 ? ? 125
FEC102 Applied Physics?I 15 15 15 60 25 ? ? 100
FEC103 AppliedChemistry ?I 15 15 15 60 25 ? ? 100
FEC104 EngineeringMechanics 20 20 20 80 25 ? 25 150
FEC105 Basic Electrical &Electronics

Engineering

20 20 20 80 25 ? 25 150
FEC106 Environmental studies 15 15 15 60 ? ? ? 75
FEL101 Basic WorkshopPractice?I ? ? ? ? 50 ? ? 50
105 420 175 50 750

 

MATHS 1

 

Sr.No Topics Hrs
1 Pre?requisite:  Review  on  Complex  Number?Algebra  of  Complex  Number,Different  representations   of   a   Complex   number   and   other   definitions, D’Moivre’s Theorem.

 

Module?1: Complex Numbers:?

 

1.1:         Powers and Roots of Exponential and Trigonometric            Functions.

 

1.2:         Circular functions of complex number and Hyperbolic functions.Inverse

Circular and Inverse Hyperbolic functions. Logarithmic functions.

 

1.3:         Separation of real and Imaginary parts of all types of Functions.

 

1.4:         Expansion    of    sinn?,cosn?    in    terms    of     sines    and    cosines    of multiples of ? and Expansion of sinn?, cosn? in powers of sin?, cos?

2hrs 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 hrs

 

6 hrs

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

 

2 hrs

 

 

2 Module?2: Matrices and Numerical Methods:? 

2.1:         Types of Matrices(symmetric, skew? symmetric, Hermitian,            Skew Hermitian,Unitary, Orthogonal Matrices and properties of Matrices).Rank of a Matrix using Echelon forms, reduction to normal form, PAQ forms, system of homogeneous   and  non  –homogeneous  equations,  their  consistency  and solutions. Linear dependent and independent vectors.

 

2.2:         Solution  of  system  of      linear  algebraic  equations,  by  (1)  Gauss Elimination Method (Review) (2) Guass Jordan Method (3) Crouts Method (LU) (4)  Gauss Seidal Method   and (5) Jacobi iteration (Scilab programming  for above methods is to be taught during lecture hours)

 

 

9 hrs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 hrs

3 Module?3 :D ifferential Calculus:? 

3.1:         Successive   differentiation:   nth   derivative   of   standard   functions.

Leibnitz’s Thoerem (without proof) and problems.

 

3.2:         Partial Differentiation: Partial derivatives of first and higher order, total differentials, differentiation of composite and implicit functions.

 

3.3:         Euler’s  Theorem  on  Homogeneous  functions  with  two  and  three independent variables (with proof).Deductions from Euler’s Theorem.

 

 

5 hrs

 

 

 

 

7 hrs

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

4 Module?4: Application of Partial differentiation, Expansion offunctions , Indeterminate forms and curve fitting:?

 

3.1.:      Maxima and Minima of a function of two independent              variables. Lagrange’s method of undetermined multipliers with one constraint. Jacobian, Jacobian  of  implicit  function.  Partial  derivative  of                  implicit  function  using jacobian.

 

3.2:                       Taylor’s   Theorem(Statement   only)   and   Taylor’s   series, Maclaurin’s series (Statement  only).Expansion  of  ex, sinx,  cosx, tanx, sinhx, coshx,  tanhx, log(1+x), sin?1x, cos1x, Binomial series. Indeterminate forms, L? Hospital Rule, problems involving series also.

 

3.3:       Fitting of curves by least square method for linear, parabolic,              and exponential. Regression Analysis(to be introduced for               estimation only) (Scilab programming related to fitting of               curves is to be taught during lecture hours)

 

 

 

 

4 hrs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 hrs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 hrs

 

Recommended Books:

 

1: A text book of Applied Mathematics, P.N.Wartikar and J.N.Wartikar,Vol – I and –II by Pune Vidyarthi

Graha.

 

2: Higher Engineering Mathematics, Dr.B.S.Grewal, Khanna Publication

 

3: Advanced Engineering Mathematics, Erwin Kreyszig, Wiley EasternLimited,9thEd.

 

4: Matrices by Shanti Narayan.

 

5: Numerical by S.S.Sastry, Prentice Hall

 

Theory Examination:

 

1. Question paper will comprise of 6 questions, each carrying 20 marks.

 

2. Total 4 questions need to be solved.

 

3: Question No.1 will be compulsory and based on entire syllabus wherein sub questions of 2 to 3 marks will be asked.

 

4: Remaining question will be randomly selected from all the modules.

 

5: Weightage of marks should be proportional to number of hours assigned to each

 

Module.

 

Term Work:

 

General Instructions:

 

(1) Batch wise tutorials are to be conducted. The number of students per batch should be as per University pattern for practicals.

(2) Students must be encouraged to write Scilab Programs in tutorial class only. Each

 

Student has to write at least 4 Scilab tutorials (including print out) and at least

 

6 class tutorials on entire syllabus.

 

(3) SciLab Tutorials will be based on (1) Guass Jordan Method (2) Crouts Method (LU) (3) Guass Seidal Method and (4) Jacobi iteration (5) Curve Fitting for linear, parabolic and exponential functions

 

The distribution of marks for term work will be as follows,

 

Attendance (Theory and Tutorial)            :05 marks Class Tutorials on entire syllabus                                  :10 marks SciLab Tutorials           :10

The final certification and acceptance of term?work ensures the satisfactory

 

Performance of laboratory work and minimum passing in the term work.

 

PHYSICS 1

1. CRYSTAL STRUCTURE                                                                                        (15)

 

Crystallography: Space lattice, Unit Cell, Lattice parameters, Bravais lattices and Crystal systems, Cubic crystal  system  &  lattices;  Density &  Packing Fraction; Miller indices of crystallographic  planes & directions;  interplanar distance; Diamond structure, NaCl structure,   HCP structure, BaTiO3   structure; Ligancy and Critical  radius ratio; Determination of crystal structure using X-ray diffraction techniques viz. Laue method, rotating  crystal method (Bragg method) & powder method; Real crystals & point- defects;   photonic  crystals; Liquid  crystal phases and application in LCD ( with brief introduction of optical polarization).

 

2. SEMICONDUCTOR PHYSICS                                                                               (14)

 

Energy bands of solids and classification of solids; Concepts of holes, effective mass; drift mobility and conductivity   in   conductors,   intrinsic  semiconductors  and   extrinsic  semiconductors;  Fermi-Dirac distribution   function   and   Fermi   energy   level   in   a   conductor,   insulator,   intrinsic   &   extrinsic semiconductor; Effect of impurity concentration and temperature on the Fermi Level; Hall Effect (applied electric field along x-axis and applied magnetic field along z-axis) and its application.

 

Drift and Diffusion of charge carriers across the Energy band structure of P-N Junction leading to formation of depletion region and potential barrier; concept of carrier current densities in p-n junction in

 

equilibrium,  forward  bias  and  reverse  bias;  Uses  of  p-n  junction  in  Light  emitting  diode  (LED), photoconductors & photovoltaic solar cells.

 

3. DIELECTRICS & MAGNETIC MATERIALS                                                    (09)

 

Dielectric material, dielectric constant, polarization, polarizability & its types; relative permittivity; Piezoelectrics,  Ferroelectrics,  Applications  of  dielectric  materials  -  Requirement of  good  insulating material,  some important insulating material.

 

Origin  of   magnetization  using  Atomic  Theory;  classification   of   magnetic  materials  based  on Susceptibility value; Qualitative treatment of Langevin’s and Weiss equation for Dia, Para and Ferro magnetic materials (no derivation); Microstructure of ferromagnetic solids- Domains and Hysteresis loss; Soft & hard magnetic materials and their uses; Magnetic circuits and microscopic Ohm’s Law.

 

4. ACOUSTICS & ULTRASONICS:                                                                          (07 )

 

Introduction to architectural acoustics; reverberation and Sabine’s formula; Common Acoustic defects and Acoustic Design of a hall

 

Ultrasonic Waves  and  their  applications; Methods  of  production of  ultrasonic waves  (Piezoelectric

Oscillator & Magnetostriction Oscillator)

 

—————————————————————————————————-

 

Books Recommended:

1.   A Textbook of Engineering physics – Avadhanulu & Kshirsagar, S.Chand

2.   Applied Solid State Physics – Rajnikant, Wiley india

3.   Engineering Physics- Uma Mukherji ( third edition), Narosa

4.   Engineering Physics – R.K.Gaur & S.L. Gupta, Dhanpat Rai publications

5.   Solid State physics – A.J. Dekker, Macmillan Student Edition

6.   Modern Engineering Physics – Vasudeva, S.Chand

7.   Solid State Physics- Charles kittle, EEE Pbl

8.   Concepts of Modern Physics- Arther Beiser, Tata Mcgraw Hill

 

Suggested Experiments: (Any five)

 

1.   Study of SC, BCC, FCC.

2.   Study of Diamond, NaCl ,BaTiO3.

3.   Study of HCP structure.

4.   Study of Miller Indices Plane and direction.

5.   Study of Hall Effect.

6.   Determination of energy band gap of semiconductor.

7.   Determination of ‘h’ using photocell.

8.   Study of Ultrasonic Distance Metre.

9.   Determination of losses using hysteresis loop.

10. Study of I / V characteristics of semiconductor diode.

 

Note: Distribution of marks for term work

 

1.   Laboratory work (Experiments and Journal): 15 marks

2.   Assignments :05 marks

3. Attendance (Practical and Theory): 05marks

Theory Examination:

1. Question paper will comprise of 6 questions, each carrying 15 marks.

2. Total 4 questions need to be solved.

3: Q.1 will be compulsory, based on entire syllabus wherein sub questions of 2 to 3 marks will be asked.

4: Remaining question will be randomly selected from all the modules.

5: Weightage of marks should be proportional to number of hours assigned to each Module.

 

CHEMISTRY 1

Details of the syllabus:?

Details

Hrs

Module 1 Water: 

•     Impurities in water, Hardness of water, Determination of Hardness of water by EDTA method and problems. Softening of water by Hot cold lime soda method and problems. Zeolite process and problems. Ion Exchange process and problems.

•     Drinking water or Municipal water, Treatments removal of microorganisms, by adding Bleaching powder, Chlorination ( no breakpoint chlorination), Disinfection by Ozone, Electrodialysis and Reverse osmosis, ultra filtration.

•     BOD, COD( def,& significance), sewage treatments activated sludge process, numerical problems related to COD.

12

 

 

Module

 

2

e 

•     Introduction to polymers, Thermoplastic and Thermosetting plastic.

•     Ingredients of the plastic (Compounding of plastic.)

•     Fabrication of plastic by Compression, Injection , Transfer, Extrusion molding. Preparation, properties and uses of Phenolformaldehyde, PMMA , Kevlar.

•     Effect of heat on the polymers (Glass transition temperatures) Polymers in medicine and surgery.

•     Conducting polymers, Industrial polymers.

Rubbers:

 

•     Natural rubber (latex), Drawbacks of natural rubber, Compounding of rubber (vulcanization of rubber), Preparation, properties and uses of Buna?S, Silicone and Polyurethane rubber.

12

Module

 

3

c 

•     Introduction , Definition, Mechanism of Lubrication,    Classification of lubricants, Solid lubricants (graphite & Molybdenum disulphide ) , Semisolid lubricants (greases Na base , Li base , Ca base, Axle greases.) , Liquid lubricants( blended oils ).

•     Important properties of lubricants , definition and significance

,viscosity ,viscosity index, flash and fire points, cloud and pour points,

oiliness, Emulsification,  Acid value and problems, Saponification value and problems .

08

Module

 

4

h 

•     Gibb’s Phase Rule, Explanation, One Component System (Water) , Reduced Phase Rule, Two Component System (Pb?Ag), Limitations of Phase Rule.

05

Module

 

5

 

•    Cement? Manufacture of Portland Cement, Chemical Composition and Constitution of Portland Cement , Setting and Hardening of Portland Cement, Concrete RCC and Decay. Refractories Preparation,

properties and uses of Silica bricks, Dolomite bricks , Silicon Carbide

(SiC).

•    Nanomaterials , preparation (Laser and CVD method), properties and uses of CNTS

08

 

 

Theory Examination:

 

1. Question paper will comprise of total 6 questions, each of 15 marks.

2. Total four questions need to be solved.

3. Question ? 1 will be compulsory and based on entire syllabus wherein sub questions of 2 to 3 marks will be asked.

 4. Remaining questions will be mixed in nature ( for example suppose Q.2 has part (a) from module 3 then part (b) will be form any module other than module 3).

5. In question paper weightage of each module will be proportional to number of respective lecture hours as mentioned in the syllabus.

 

Termwork:

 

Term work shall consist of minimum five experiments. The distribution of marks for term work shall be as follows:

 

Laboratory Work (Experiments and journal)   : 10 marks Attendance (Practical and Theory)                                               : 05 marks Assignments                                                                                       : 10 marks Total         : 25 marks

 

he final certification and acceptance of TW ensures the satisfactory performance of laboratory work and minimum passing in the TW.

 

 

Ex
1) To determine total, temporary and permanent hardness of water sample.
2) Removal of hardness using ion exchange column.
3) To determine Saponification value of a lubricating oil.
4) To determine acid value of a lubricating oil.
5) To determine free acid PH of different solutions using PH meter / Titration.
6) To determine metal ion concentration using colorimeter.
7) To determine flash point and fire point of a lubricating oil
8) To determine Chloride content of water by Mohr’s Method.
9) To determine melting point and/or glass transition temperature of a polymer.

 

 

10) To determine conductance of polymer.
11) To determine the percentage of lime in cement.
12) Hardening and setting of cement using Vicat’s apparatus
13) To determine the COD of the given water sample. / Dichromate method.
14) Viscosity by Redwood Viscometer.

Recommended Books:

1. Engineering Chemistry – Jain & Jain, Dhanpat Rai

2. Engineering Chemistry – Dara & Dara, S Chand

3. Engineering Chemistry – Wiley India (ISBN-9788126519880)

4. A Text Book of Engineering Chemistry – Shashi Chawla (Dhanpat Rai)

MECHANICS 1

Details of Syllabus:

 

Sr.No. Topics Hrs
01 1.1 System of Coplanar forces:-Resultant of Concurrent forces, Parallel forces, Non Concurrent

Non Parallel system of forces, Moment of force about a point, Couples, Varignon’s Theorem. Distributed Forces in plane.

 

1.2 Center of Gravity and Centroid for plane Laminas.

05 

 

 

 

 

 

04

02 2.1 Equilibrium of system of coplanar forces:-Condition of equilibrium for concurrent forces, parallel forces and Non concurrent Non Parallel general forces and Couples.

 

2.2 Types of support, loads, Beams, Determination of reactions at supports for various types of loads on beams.

 

2.3 Analysis of plane trusses by using Method of joints and Method of sections.(Excluding pin jointed frames)

06

 

 

 

04

 

 

 

04

03 3.1 Forces in space:Resultant of Noncoplanar force systems: Resultant of Concurrent force system, Parallel force system and Nonconcurrent nonparallel force system. 05

 

 

Equilibrium of Noncoplanar force systems: Equilibrium of Concurrent forcesystem, Parallel force system and Nonconcurrent nonparallel force system.

 

3.2 Friction:

Introduction to Laws of friction, Cone of friction, Equilibrium of bodies on inclined plane, Application to problems involving wedges, ladders.

 

 

 

06

04 4.1 Kinematics of Particle: – Velocity & acceleration in terms of rectangular co-ordinate system, Rectilinear motion, Motion along plane curved path, Tangential & Normal component of acceleration, Motion curves (a-t, v-t, s-tcurves), Projectile motion, Relative velocities. 10
05 5.1 Kinematics of Rigid Bodies :- Introduction to general plane motion, Instantaneous center of rotation for the velocity, velocity diagrams for bodies in plane motion, (up to 2 linkage mechanism) 06
06 6.1 Kinetics of a Particle: Force and Acceleration:- Introduction to basicconcepts, D’Alemberts Principle, Equations of dynamic equilibrium, Newton’s

Second law of motion.

 

6.2 Kinetics of a Particle: Work and Energy: -Principle of Work and

Energy, Law of Conservation of Energy.

 

6.3 Kinetics of a Particle: Impulse and Momentum:-Principle of Linear Impulse and Momentum. Law of Conservation of momentum. Impact and collision.

04 

 

 

 

03

 

 

 

03

 

 

Theory Examination:

 

1. Question paper will comprise of 6 questions, each carrying 20 marks.

 

2. Total 4 questions need to be solved.

 

3: Question No.1 will be compulsory and based on entire syllabus wherein sub questions of 2 to 3 marks will be asked.

 

4. Remaining questions will be mixed in nature.( e.g. Suppose Q.2 has part (a) from module 3 then part (b) will be from any module other than module 3 ) having 15 marks each.

 

5. In question paper weightage of each module will be proportional to number of respective lecture hours as mentioned in the syllabus.

 

Oral examination:-

 

Oral examination will be based on entire syllabus.

 

Term work:-

 

Term work shall consist of minimum six experiments, assignments consisting numerical based on above syllabus, at least 3 numerical from each module.

 

The distribution of marks for term work shall be as follows:

 

Laboratory work (Experiment/ programs and journal)                                   :10 marks Assignments        : 10 marks Attendance (Theory and Practical)                                                : 05 marks

The final certification and acceptance of term work ensures the satisfactory performance of laboratory work and minimum passing in the term work.

 

List of experiments:-

 

1. Polygon law of coplanar forces.

 

2. Non concurrent non parallel (general).

 

3. Bell crank lever.

 

4. Support reaction for beam.

 

5. Simple / compound pendulum.

 

6. Inclined plane (to determine coefficient of friction).

 

7. Collision of elastic bodies (Law of conservation of momentum).

 

8. Moment of Inertia of fly wheel.

 

9. Screw friction by using screw jack.

 

Any other experiment based on above syllabus.

 

Recommended Books

 

1. Engineering Mechanics by Hibblar, McMillan.

2. Engineering Mechanics by Beer & Johnson, Tata McGraw Hill

3. Engineering Mechanics by Merium, Wiley.

4. Engineering Mechanics by F. L. Singer, Harper & Raw Publication

5. Engineering Mechanics by Macklin & Nelson, Tata McGraw Hill

6. Engineering Mechanics by Shaum Series,

7. Engineering Mechanics by Tayal, Umesh Publication.

BEE 1

Detailed Syllabus:

 

 

Module

Content

Hours
 

 

 

Prerequisite

A. Concept of e.m.f, potential difference, current, ohm’s law, resistance,resistivity, series and parallel connections, power dissipation in resistance, effect of temperature on resistance

B.  Capacitors,  with  uniform  and  composite  medium,  energy  stored  in capacitor, R-C time constant.

C. Magnetic field, Faraday’s laws of Electromagnetic induction, Hysterics and eddy current losses, energy stored in an inductor, time constant in R-L circuit.

No questions

to be asked in Theory paper on Prerequisite

 

02

 

 

 

1

D.C. circuits: (only independent sources).Kirchhoff ’s laws, Ideal and practical voltage and  current source, Mesh and Nodal           analysis (super node and      super   mesh             excluded),                  Source transformation, Star-delta             transformation           ,Superposition        theorem, Thevenin’s theorem, Norton’s theorem, Maximum power transfer theorem, (Source  transformation not allowed for Superposition theorem, Mesh and Nodal analysis)  

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

2

A.C Circuits :Generation of alternating voltage and currents, RMS and Average value, form factor , crest factor, AC through resistance, inductance and capacitance, R-L , R-C and R-L-C series and parallel circuits, phasor diagrams , power and power factor, series and parallel resonance, Q-factor and bandwidth  

 

12

 

 

3

Three phase circuits :Three phase  voltage  and  current  generation,  star  and  delta  connections (balanced  load  only),  relationship  between  phase  and  line  currents  and voltages, Phasor diagrams, Basic principle of wattmeter, measurement of power by two wattmeter method  

 

10

 

4

Single phase transformer :Construction,  working   principle,   Emf   equation,   ideal   and   practical transformer,  transformer  on  no  load  and  on  load,  phasor  diagrams, equivalent circuit, O.C. and S.C test, Efficiency  

10

 

 

5

Electronics (no numericals):Semiconductor diode, Diode rectifier with R load: Half wave, full wave– center  tapped and bridge configuration, RMS value and   average value of output voltage, ripple factor, rectification efficiency, introduction to C and L filter (no derivation). CE, CB, CC transistor configuration, CE input-output characteristics.  

 

06

 

 

 

Theory Examination:

 

1. Question paper will comprise of 6 questions, each carrying 20 marks.

 

2. Total 4 questions need to be solved.

 

3: Q.1 will be compulsory, based on entire syllabus wherein sub questions of 2 to 3 marks will be asked.

 

4: Remaining question will be randomly selected from all the modules.

 

5: Weightage of marks should be proportional to number of hours assigned to each

 

Module.

 

 

 

List of laboratory experiments (Minimum Six):

1. Mesh and Nodal analysis.

2. Verification of Superposition Theorem.

3. Verification Thevenin’s Theorem.

4. Study of R-L series and R-C series circuit.

5. R-L-C series resonance circuit

6. R-L-C parallel resonance circuit.

6. Relationship between phase and line currents and voltages in 3 – phase System (star & delta)

 

7. Power and phase measurement in three phase system by two wattmeter method.

8. O.C. and S.C. test on single phase transformer

9. Half wave and full wave rectifier circuits

 

Recommended Books

 

Text Books

 

1.   V. N. Mittal and Arvind Mittal “Basic Electrical Engineering” Tata McGraw Hill, (Revised

Edition)

2.   Electrical Engineering Fundamentals” by Vincent Del Toro, PHI Second edition ,2011

3.   Electronics Devices & Circuit Theory” by Boylestad, Pearson Education India

4.   Edward Hughes: Electrical and Electrical Technology, Pearson Education (Tenth edition)

5.   D P Kothari and I J Nagrath “Theory and Problems of Basic Electrical Engineering”, PHI 13 th edition 2011.

 

 

Reference Books:

1.   B.L.Theraja “Electrical Engineering “ Vol-I and II,

2.   S.N.Singh, “Basic Electrical Engineering” PHI , 2011

EVS

Details of the syllabus:?

 

 

Details

Hrs

Module 1 i 

•     Scope and Importance

•     Need for Public Awareness

•     Depleting Nature of Environmental resources such as Soil, Water, Minerals, and Forests.

•     Global Environmental Crisis related to Population, Water, Sanitation and Land.

•     Ecosystem: Concept, Classification, Structure of Ecosystem, overview of Food chain, Food web and Ecological Pyramid

04

 

 

Module

 

2

i 

•     Concept of sustainable development

•     Social, Economical and Environmental aspect of sustainable development.

•     Control Measures: 3R (Reuse, Recovery, Recycle), Appropriate Technology, Environmental education, Resource utilization as per the carrying capacity.

04

Module

 

3

n 

•     Air Pollution: Sources, Effects of air pollution with respect to Global Warming, Ozone layer Depletion, Acid Rain,

 

Photochemical smog, Two Control Measures? Bag house Filter, Venturi scrubber .

 

Case Study: Bhopal Gas Tragedy

 

•     Water Pollution: Sources and Treatment, Concept of waste waters ?

Domestic &Industrial and treatment.

Case Study: Minamata Disease.

 

•     Land Pollution: Solid waste, Solid waste Management by Land filling, Composting.

•     Noise Pollution; Sources and Effects

•     E?Pollution: Sources and Effects.

07

Module

 

4

r 

•     Overview

•     Ministry of Environment and Forests (MoE&F). Organizational structure of MoE&F.

•     Functions and powers of Central Control Pollution Board.

•     Functions and powers of State Control Pollution Board.

•     Environmental Clearance, Consent and Authorization Mechanism.

•     Environmental Protection Act

•     Any two case studies pertaining to Environmental Legislation.

05

Module

 

5

e 

•    Limitations of conventional sources of Energy.

•    Various renewable energy sources.

•    Solar Energy: Principle, Working of Flat plate collector & Photovoltaic cell.

•    Wind Energy: Principle, Wind Turbines.

05

 

 

•    Hydel Energy: Principle, Hydropower generation.•    Geothermal Energy: Introduction, Steam Power Plant

Module

 

6

n 

•    Role of Technology in Environment and health

•    Concept of Green Buildings, Indoor air pollution

•    Carbon Credit: Introduction, General concept.

•    Disaster Management: Two Events: Tsunami, Earthquakes, Techniques of Disaster Management

•    Case Study: Earthquake in Japan

05

 

 

Theory Examination:

 

1. Question paper will comprise of total 6 questions, each of 15 marks.

 

2. Total four questions need to be solved.

 

3. Question Number One will be compulsory and it will be based on entire syllabus wherein sub questions of 2 to 3 marks will be asked.

 

4. Remaining questions i.e Q.2 to Q.6 will be mixed in nature and will be divided in three parts (a),(b)

&(c) and they will belong to different modules.

 

5. In question paper, weight of each module will be proportional to number of respective lecture hours as mentioned in the syllabus.

 

 

 

 

Recommended Books:

 

1.   Textbook of Environmental studies by Erach Bharucha, University Press.

2.   Environmental Studies by R.Rajagopalan, Oxford University Press.

3.   Essentials of Environmental Studies by Kurian Joseph &Nagendran, Pearson Education

4.   Renewable Energy by Godfrey Boyle, Oxford Publications.

5.   Perspective Of Environmental Studies, by Kaushik and Kaushik,New Age International

6.  Environmental Studies by. Anandita Basak, Pearson Education

7. Textbook of Environmental Studies by Dave and Katewa, Cengage Learning

8. Environmental Studies by Benny Joseph, TataMcGraw Hill

 

WORKSHOP 1

Detailed Syllabus Periods
Note: The syllabus and the Term- work to be done during semester I and Semester II isgiven together. Individual Instructor for the course is to design the jobs for practice and demonstration and spread the work over entire two semesters. The objective is to impart training to help the students develop engineering skill sets. This exercise also aims in inculcating respect for physical work and hard labor in addition to some amount of value addition by getting exposed to interdisciplinary engineering domains.

The two compulsory trades (Sr. No. 1- Fitting and 2 – Carpentry) shall be offered in separate semesters.

Select any four trade topics (two per semester) out of the topic at Sr. n. 3 to 11. Demonstrations  and  hands  on  experience to  be  provided  during  the  periods allotted for the same. Report on the demonstration including suitable sketches is also to be included in the term – work

1. Fitting (compulsory)•     Use and setting of fitting tools for chipping, cutting, filing, marking, center punching, drilling, tapping.

•     Term work to include one job involving following operations : filing to size, one simple male- female joint, drilling and tapping

30

 

 

2. Carpentry (compulsory)•     Use and setting of hand tools like hacksaws, jack planes, chisels and gauges for construction of various joints, wood tuning and modern wood turning methods.

•     Term work to include one carpentry job involving a joint and report on demonstration of a job involving wood turning

30
3. Forging (Smithy)•     At least one workshop practice job (Lifting hook and handle) is to be demonstrated. 15
4. Welding•     Edge preparation for welding jobs. Arc welding for different job like, Lap welding of two plates, butt welding of plates with simple cover, arc welding to join plates at right angles. 15
5. Machine Shop•     At least one turning job is to be demonstrated. 15
6. Electrical board wiring•     House wiring, staircase wiring, wiring diagram for fluorescent tube light, Godown wiring and three phase wiring for electrical motors. 15
7. PCB Laboratory ExercisesLayout drawing, Positive and negative film making, PCB etching and drilling, Tinning and soldering technique. 15
8. Sheet metal working and Brazing•     Use of sheet metal, working hand tools, cutting , bending , spot welding 15
9. Plumbing•     Use of plumbing tools, spanners, wrenches, threading dies, demonstration of preparation of a domestic line involving fixing of a water tap and use

of coupling, elbow, tee, and union etc.

15
10. Masonry•     Use of masons tools like trowels, hammer, spirit level, square, plumb line and pins etc. demonstration of mortar making, single and one and half brick masonry , English and Flemish bonds, block masonry, pointing and plastering. 15

 

11               Hardware and Networking:                                                                               15

•    Dismantling of a Personal Computer (PC), Identification of Components of a PC  such as power supply, motherboard, processor, hard disk, memory (RAM,   ROM),  CMOS  battery,  CD  drive,  monitor,  keyboard,  mouse, printer, scanner, pen drives, disk drives etc.

•    Assembling of PC, Installation of Operating System (Any one) and Device drivers, Boot-up sequence. Installation of application software (at least  one)

•    Basic troubleshooting and maintenance

•    Identification of network components: LAN card, wireless card, switch, hub,  router, different types of network cables (straight cables, crossover cables, rollover cables) Basic networking and crimping.

 

NOTE: Hands on experience to be given in a group of not more than four students.

 

 

 

Term work:

 

Term work shall consist of respective reports and jobs of the trades selected the distribution of marks for term work shall be as follows.

 

Laboratory work (Job and Journal)                              :  40 marks

 

Attendance (Practical and Theory)                               : 10 marks

 

The final certification and acceptance of term – work ensures the satisfactory performance of laboratory work.

Leave a Reply

*

© 2014 Padhaee. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS
Powered by WordPress · Powered by SEO