Anna University Semester 3 Computer engineering syllabus

Anna University Semester 3 Computer engineering syllabus – This third semester syllabus of Anna University in Computer Engineering  has a numerical mathematical based subject called Transforms and Partial Differential Equations and is the hardest subject in the semester to clear.Other average subjects are DB – Database management and Computer architecture.This is a much easier semester after the first year.

 

Anna University Semester 3 Computer engineering syllabus

Anna University Semester 3 Computer engineering syllabus

TRANSFORMS AND PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

UNIT I PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS 9+3
Formation of partial differential equations – Singular integrals — Solutions of standard types of first
order partial differential equations – Lagrange’s linear equation — Linear partial differential equations of
second and higher order with constant coefficients of both homogeneous and non-homogeneous
types.
32
UNIT II FOURIER SERIES 9+3
Dirichlet’s conditions – General Fourier series – Odd and even functions – Half range sine series –
Half range cosine series – Complex form of Fourier series – Parseval’s identity – Harmonic analysis.
UNIT III APPLICATIONS OF PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS 9+3
Classification of PDE – Method of separation of variables – Solutions of one dimensional wave
equation – One dimensional equation of heat conduction – Steady state solution of two dimensional
equation of heat conduction (excluding insulated edges).
UNIT IV FOURIER TRANSFORMS 9+3
Statement of Fourier integral theorem – Fourier transform pair – Fourier sine and
cosine transforms – Properties – Transforms of simple functions – Convolution theorem – Parseval’s
identity.
UNIT V Z – TRANSFORMS AND DIFFERENCE EQUATIONS 9+3
Z- transforms – Elementary properties – Inverse Z – transform (using partial fraction and residues) –
Convolution theorem – Formation of difference equations – Solution of difference equations using
Z – transform.

 

PROGRAMMING AND DATA STRUCTURES II

UNIT I OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING FUNDAMENTALS 9
C++ Programming features – Data Abstraction – Encapsulation – class – object – constructors – static
members – constant members – member functions – pointers – references – Role of this pointer –
Storage classes – function as arguments.
UNIT II OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING CONCEPTS 9
String Handling – Copy Constructor – Polymorphism – compile time and run time polymorphisms –
function overloading – operators overloading – dynamic memory allocation – Nested classes –
Inheritance – virtual functions.
UNIT III C++ PROGRAMMING ADVANCED FEATURES 9
Abstract class – Exception handling – Standard libraries – Generic Programming – templates – class
template – function template – STL – containers – iterators – function adaptors – allocators –
Parameterizing the class – File handling concepts.
UNIT IV ADVANCED NON-LINEAR DATA STRUCTURES 9
AVL trees – B-Trees – Red-Black trees – Splay trees – Binomial Heaps – Fibonacci Heaps – Disjoint
Sets – Amortized Analysis – accounting method – potential method – aggregate analysis.
UNIT V GRAPHS 9
Representation of Graphs – Breadth-first search – Depth-first search – Topological sort – Minimum
Spanning Trees – Kruskal and Prim algorithm – Shortest path algorithm – Dijkstra’s algorithm –
Bellman-Ford algorithm – Floyd – Warshall algorithm.

 

DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS

UNIT I INTRODUCTION TO DBMS 10
File Systems Organization – Sequential, Pointer, Indexed, Direct – Purpose of Database SystemDatabase
System Terminologies-Database characteristics- Data models – Types of data models –
Components of DBMS- Relational Algebra. LOGICAL DATABASE DESIGN: Relational DBMS –
Codd’s Rule – Entity-Relationship model – Extended ER Normalization – Functional Dependencies,
Anomaly- 1NF to 5NF- Domain Key Normal Form – Denormalization
UNIT II SQL & QUERY OPTIMIZATION 8
SQL Standards – Data types – Database Objects- DDL-DML-DCL-TCL-Embedded SQL-Static Vs
Dynamic SQL – QUERY OPTIMIZATION: Query Processing and Optimization – Heuristics and Cost
Estimates in Query Optimization.
UNIT III TRANSACTION PROCESSING AND CONCURRENCY CONTROL 8
Introduction-Properties of Transaction- Serializability- Concurrency Control – Locking MechanismsTwo
Phase Commit Protocol-Dead lock.
UNIT IV TRENDS IN DATABASE TECHNOLOGY 10
Overview of Physical Storage Media – Magnetic Disks – RAID – Tertiary storage – File Organization –
Organization of Records in Files – Indexing and Hashing –Ordered Indices – B+ tree Index Files – B
tree Index Files – Static Hashing – Dynamic Hashing – Introduction to Distributed Databases- Client
server technology- Multidimensional and Parallel databases- Spatial and multimedia databasesMobile
and web databases- Data Warehouse-Mining- Data marts.
UNIT V ADVANCED TOPICS 9
DATABASE SECURITY: Data Classification-Threats and risks – Database access Control – Types of
Privileges –Cryptography- Statistical Databases.- Distributed Databases-Architecture-Transaction
Processing-Data Warehousing and Mining-Classification-Association rules-Clustering-Information
Retrieval- Relevance ranking-Crawling and Indexing the Web- Object Oriented Databases-XML
Databases.

 

COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

UNIT I OVERVIEW & INSTRUCTIONS 9
Eight ideas – Components of a computer system – Technology – Performance – Power wall –
Uniprocessors to multiprocessors; Instructions – operations and operands – representing instructions
– Logical operations – control operations – Addressing and addressing modes.
UNIT II ARITHMETIC OPERATIONS 7
ALU – Addition and subtraction – Multiplication – Division – Floating Point operations – Subword
parallelism.
UNIT III PROCESSOR AND CONTROL UNIT 11
Basic MIPS implementation – Building datapath – Control Implementation scheme – Pipelining –
Pipelined datapath and control – Handling Data hazards & Control hazards – Exceptions.
UNIT IV PARALLELISM 9
Instruction-level-parallelism – Parallel processing challenges – Flynn’s classification – Hardware
multithreading – Multicore processors
36
UNIT V MEMORY AND I/O SYSTEMS 9
Memory hierarchy – Memory technologies – Cache basics – Measuring and improving cache
performance – Virtual memory, TLBs – Input/output system, programmed I/O, DMA and interrupts, I/O
processors.

 

ANALOG AND DIGITAL COMMUNICATION

UNIT I ANALOG COMMUNICATION 9
Noise: Source of Noise – External Noise- Internal Noise- Noise Calculation. Introduction to
Communication Systems: Modulation – Types – Need for Modulation. Theory of Amplitude
Modulation – Evolution and Description of SSB Techniques – Theory of Frequency and Phase
Modulation – Comparison of various Analog Communication System (AM – FM – PM).
37
UNIT II DIGITAL COMMUNICATION 9
Amplitude Shift Keying (ASK) – Frequency Shift Keying (FSK) Minimum Shift Keying (MSK) –Phase
Shift Keying (PSK) – BPSK – QPSK – 8 PSK – 16 PSK – Quadrature Amplitude Modulation (QAM) – 8
QAM – 16 QAM – Bandwidth Efficiency– Comparison of various Digital Communication System (ASK
– FSK – PSK – QAM).
UNIT III DATA AND PULSE COMMUNICATION 9
Data Communication: History of Data Communication – Standards Organizations for Data
Communication- Data Communication Circuits – Data Communication Codes – Error Detection and
Correction Techniques – Data communication Hardware – serial and parallel interfaces.
Pulse Communication: Pulse Amplitude Modulation (PAM) – Pulse Time Modulation (PTM) – Pulse
code Modulation (PCM) – Comparison of various Pulse Communication System (PAM – PTM – PCM).
UNIT IV SOURCE AND ERROR CONTROL CODING 9
Entropy, Source encoding theorem, Shannon fano coding, Huffman coding, mutual information,
channel capacity, channel coding theorem, Error Control Coding, linear block codes, cyclic codes,
convolution codes, viterbi decoding algorithm.
UNIT V MULTI-USER RADIO COMMUNICATION 9
Advanced Mobile Phone System (AMPS) – Global System for Mobile Communications (GSM) – Code
division multiple access (CDMA) – Cellular Concept and Frequency Reuse – Channel Assignment and
Hand – Overview of Multiple Access Schemes – Satellite Communication – Bluetooth.

 

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

UNIT I ENVIRONMENT, ECOSYSTEMS AND BIODIVERSITY 12
Definition, scope and importance of Risk and hazards; Chemical hazards, Physical hazards,
Biological hazards in the environment – concept of an ecosystem – structure and function of an
ecosystem – producers, consumers and decomposers-Oxygen cycle and Nitrogen cycle – energy flow
in the ecosystem – ecological succession processes – Introduction, types, characteristic features,
structure and function of the (a) forest ecosystem (b) grassland ecosystem (c) desert ecosystem (d)
aquatic ecosystems (ponds, streams, lakes, rivers, oceans, estuaries) – Introduction to biodiversity
definition: genetic, species and ecosystem diversity – biogeographical classification of India – value of
biodiversity: consumptive use, productive use, social, ethical, aesthetic and option values –
Biodiversity at global, national and local levels – India as a mega-diversity nation – hot-spots of
biodiversity – threats to biodiversity: habitat loss, poaching of wildlife, man-wildlife conflicts –
endangered and endemic species of India – conservation of biodiversity: In-situ and ex-situ
conservation of biodiversity. Field study of common plants, insects, birds
Field study of simple ecosystems – pond, river, hill slopes, etc.
UNIT II ENVIRONMENTAL POLLUTION 10
Definition – causes, effects and control measures of: (a) Air pollution (Atmospheric chemistryChemical
composition of the atmosphere; Chemical and photochemical reactions in the atmosphere –
formation of smog, PAN, acid rain, oxygen and ozone chemistry;- Mitigation procedures- Control of
particulate and gaseous emission, Control of SO2, NOX, CO and HC) (b) Water pollution : Physical
and chemical properties of terrestrial and marine water and their environmental significance; Water
quality parameters – physical, chemical and biological; absorption of heavy metals – Water treatment
processes. (c) Soil pollution – soil waste management: causes, effects and control measures of
municipal solid wastes – (d) Marine pollution (e) Noise pollution (f) Thermal pollution (g) Nuclear
hazards–role of an individual in prevention of pollution – pollution case studies – Field study of local
polluted site – Urban / Rural / Industrial / Agricultural.
UNIT III NATURAL RESOURCES 10
Forest resources: Use and over-exploitation, deforestation, case studies- timber extraction, mining,
dams and their effects on forests and tribal people – Water resources: Use and overutilization of
surface and ground water, dams-benefits and problems – Mineral resources: Use and exploitation,
environmental effects of extracting and using mineral resources, case studies – Food resources:
World food problems, changes caused by agriculture and overgrazing, effects of modern agriculture,
fertilizer-pesticide problems, water logging, salinity, case studies – Energy resources: Growing energy
needs, renewable and non renewable energy sources, use of alternate energy sources. Energy
Conversion processes – Biogas – production and uses, anaerobic digestion; case studies – Land
resources: Land as a resource, land degradation, man induced landslides, soil erosion and
desertification – role of an individual in conservation of natural resources – Equitable use of resources
39
for sustainable lifestyles. Introduction to Environmental Biochemistry: Proteins –Biochemical
degradation of pollutants, Bioconversion of pollutants.
Field study of local area to document environmental assets – river/forest/grassland/hill/mountain.
UNIT IV SOCIAL ISSUES AND THE ENVIRONMENT 7
From unsustainable to sustainable development – urban problems related to energy – water
conservation, rain water harvesting, watershed management – resettlement and rehabilitation of
people; its problems and concerns, case studies – role of non-governmental organizationenvironmental
ethics: Issues and possible solutions – 12 Principles of green chemistry- nuclear
accidents and holocaust, case studies. – wasteland reclamation – consumerism and waste products –
environment production act – Air act – Water act – Wildlife protection act – Forest conservation act –
The Biomedical Waste (Management and Handling) Rules; 1998 and amendments- scheme of
labeling of environmentally friendly products (Ecomark). enforcement machinery involved in
environmental legislation- central and state pollution control boards- disaster management: floods,
earthquake, cyclone and landslides. Public awareness.
UNIT V HUMAN POPULATION AND THE ENVIRONMENT 6
Population growth, variation among nations – population explosion – family welfare programme –
environment and human health – human rights – value education – HIV / AIDS – women and child
welfare –Environmental impact analysis (EIA)- -GIS-remote sensing-role of information technology in
environment and human health – Case studies.