Anna University Semester 3 Electrical / Electronics engineering syllabus

Anna University Semester 3 Electrical / Electronics engineering syllabus – The third semester syllabus for Electrical Electronics Engineering branch at Anna University  for its four year degree course in Bachelors degree B.E and B.tech has a branch of applied maths called Transforms and partial differential equations.There are a few simple theory subjects that can be cleared with diagrams and writing good amount of text.Overall its not a hard semester.

 

 

Anna University Semester 3 Electrical / Electronics engineering syllabus

Anna University Semester 3 Electrical / Electronics engineering syllabus

TRANSFORMS AND PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

UNIT I PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS 9+3
Formation of partial differential equations – Singular integrals — Solutions of standard types of first
order partial differential equations – Lagrange’s linear equation — Linear partial differential equations of
second and higher order with constant coefficients of both homogeneous and non-homogeneous
types.
UNIT II FOURIER SERIES 9+3
Dirichlet’s conditions – General Fourier series – Odd and even functions – Half range sine series –
Half range cosine series – Complex form of Fourier series – Parseval’s identity – Harmonic analysis.
UNIT III APPLICATIONS OF PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS 9+3
Classification of PDE – Method of separation of variables – Solutions of one dimensional wave
equation – One dimensional equation of heat conduction – Steady state solution of two dimensional
equation of heat conduction (excluding insulated edges).
UNIT IV FOURIER TRANSFORMS 9+3
Statement of Fourier integral theorem – Fourier transform pair – Fourier sine and
cosine transforms – Properties – Transforms of simple functions – Convolution theorem – Parseval’s
identity.
UNIT V Z – TRANSFORMS AND DIFFERENCE EQUATIONS 9+3
Z- transforms – Elementary properties – Inverse Z – transform (using partial fraction and residues) –
Convolution theorem – Formation of difference equations – Solution of difference equations using Z
– transform.

 

DIGITAL LOGIC CIRCUITS

UNIT I NUMBER SYSTEMS AND DIGITAL LOGIC FAMILIES 9
Review of number systems, binary codes, error detection and correction codes (Parity and Hamming
code0- Digital Logic Families ,comparison of RTL, DTL, TTL, ECL and MOS families -operation,
characteristics of digital logic family.
UNIT II COMBINATIONAL CIRCUITS 9
Combinational logic – representation of logic functions-SOP and POS forms, K-map representationsminimization
using K maps – simplification and implementation of combinational logic – multiplexers
and demultiplexers – code converters, adders, subtractors.
UNIT III SYNCHRONOUS SEQUENTIAL CIRCUITS 9
Sequential logic- SR, JK, D and T flip flops – level triggering and edge triggering – counters –
asynchronous and synchronous type – Modulo counters – Shift registers – design of synchronous
sequential circuits – Moore and Melay models- Counters, state diagram; state reduction; state
assignment.
UNIT IV ASYNCHRONOUS SEQUENTIAL CIRCUITS AND PROGRAMMABLE
LOGIC DEVICES 9
Asynchronous sequential logic circuits-Transition table, flow table-race conditions, hazards &errors in
digital circuits; analysis of asynchronous sequential logic circuits-introduction to Programmable Logic
Devices: PROM – PLA –PAL.
36
UNIT V VHDL 9
RTL Design – combinational logic – Sequential circuit – Operators – Introduction to Packages –
Subprograms – Test bench. (Simulation /Tutorial Examples: adders, counters, flipflops, FSM,
Multiplexers /Demultiplexers).

ELECTROMAGNETIC THEORY

UNIT I ELECTROSTATICS – I 9
Sources and effects of electromagnetic fields – Coordinate Systems – Vector fields –Gradient,
Divergence, Curl – theorems and applications – Coulomb’s Law – Electric field intensity – Field due to
discrete and continuous charges – Gauss’s law and applications.
37
UNIT II ELECTROSTATICS – II 9
Electric potential – Electric field and equipotential plots, Uniform and Non-Uniform field, Utilization
factor – Electric field in free space, conductors, dielectrics – Dielectric polarization – Dielectric
strength – Electric field in multiple dielectrics – Boundary conditions, Poisson’s and Laplace’s
equations, Capacitance, Energy density, Applications.
UNIT III MAGNETOSTATICS 9
Lorentz force, magnetic field intensity (H) – Biot–Savart’s Law – Ampere’s Circuit Law – H due to
straight conductors, circular loop, infinite sheet of current, Magnetic flux density (B) – B in free space,
conductor, magnetic materials – Magnetization, Magnetic field in multiple media – Boundary
conditions, scalar and vector potential, Poisson’s Equation, Magnetic force, Torque, Inductance,
Energy density, Applications.
UNIT IV ELECTRODYNAMIC FIELDS 9
Magnetic Circuits – Faraday’s law – Transformer and motional EMF – Displacement current –
Maxwell’s equations (differential and integral form) – Relation between field theory and circuit theory –
Applications.
UNIT V ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES 9
Electromagnetic wave generation and equations – Wave parameters; velocity, intrinsic impedance,
propagation constant – Waves in free space, lossy and lossless dielectrics, conductors- skin depth –
Poynting vector – Plane wave reflection and refraction – Standing Wave – Applications.

 

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

UNIT I ENVIRONMENT, ECOSYSTEMS AND BIODIVERSITY 12
Definition, scope and importance of Risk and hazards; Chemical hazards, Physical hazards,
Biological hazards in the environment – concept of an ecosystem – structure and function of an
ecosystem – producers, consumers and decomposers-Oxygen cycle and Nitrogen cycle – energy flow
in the ecosystem – ecological succession processes – Introduction, types, characteristic features,
structure and function of the (a) forest ecosystem (b) grassland ecosystem (c) desert ecosystem (d)
aquatic ecosystems (ponds, streams, lakes, rivers, oceans, estuaries) – Introduction to biodiversity
definition: genetic, species and ecosystem diversity – biogeographical classification of India – value of
biodiversity: consumptive use, productive use, social, ethical, aesthetic and option values –
Biodiversity at global, national and local levels – India as a mega-diversity nation – hot-spots of
biodiversity – threats to biodiversity: habitat loss, poaching of wildlife, man-wildlife conflicts –
endangered and endemic species of India – conservation of biodiversity: In-situ and ex-situ
conservation of biodiversity. Field study of common plants, insects, birds
Field study of simple ecosystems – pond, river, hill slopes, etc.
UNIT II ENVIRONMENTAL POLLUTION 10
Definition – causes, effects and control measures of: (a) Air pollution (Atmospheric chemistryChemical
composition of the atmosphere; Chemical and photochemical reactions in the atmosphere –
formation of smog, PAN, acid rain, oxygen and ozone chemistry;- Mitigation procedures- Control of
particulate and gaseous emission, Control of SO2, NOX, CO and HC) (b) Water pollution : Physical
and chemical properties of terrestrial and marine water and their environmental significance; Water
quality parameters – physical, chemical and biological; absorption of heavy metals – Water treatment
processes. (c) Soil pollution – soil waste management: causes, effects and control measures of
municipal solid wastes – (d) Marine pollution (e) Noise pollution (f) Thermal pollution (g) Nuclear
hazards–role of an individual in prevention of pollution – pollution case studies –
Field study of local polluted site – Urban / Rural / Industrial / Agricultural.
UNIT III NATURAL RESOURCES 10
Forest resources: Use and over-exploitation, deforestation, case studies- timber extraction, mining,
dams and their effects on forests and tribal people – Water resources: Use and overutilization of
surface and ground water, dams-benefits and problems – Mineral resources: Use and exploitation,
environmental effects of extracting and using mineral resources, case studies – Food resources:
World food problems, changes caused by agriculture and overgrazing, effects of modern agriculture,
fertilizer-pesticide problems, water logging, salinity, case studies – Energy resources: Growing energy
needs, renewable and non renewable energy sources, use of alternate energy sources. Energy
Conversion processes – Biogas – production and uses, anaerobic digestion; case studies – Land
resources: Land as a resource, land degradation, man induced landslides, soil erosion and
desertification – role of an individual in conservation of natural resources – Equitable use of resources
for sustainable lifestyles. Introduction to Environmental Biochemistry: Proteins –Biochemical
39
degradation of pollutants, Bioconversion of pollutants.
Field study of local area to document environmental assets – river / forest / grassland / hill /
mountain.
UNIT IV SOCIAL ISSUES AND THE ENVIRONMENT 7
From unsustainable to sustainable development – urban problems related to energy – water
conservation, rain water harvesting, watershed management – resettlement and rehabilitation of
people; its problems and concerns, case studies – role of non-governmental organizationenvironmental
ethics: Issues and possible solutions – 12 Principles of green chemistry- nuclear
accidents and holocaust, case studies. – wasteland reclamation – consumerism and waste products –
environment production act – Air act – Water act – Wildlife protection act – Forest conservation act –
The Biomedical Waste (Management and Handling) Rules; 1998 and amendments- scheme of
labeling of environmentally friendly products (Ecomark). enforcement machinery involved in
environmental legislation- central and state pollution control boards- disaster management: floods,
earthquake, cyclone and landslides.
Public awareness.
UNIT V HUMAN POPULATION AND THE ENVIRONMENT 6
Population growth, variation among nations – population explosion – family welfare programme –
environment and human health – human rights – value education – HIV / AIDS – women and child
welfare –Environmental impact analysis (EIA)- -GIS-remote sensing-role of information technology in
environment and human health – Case studies.

 

ELECTRONIC DEVICES AND CIRCUITS

UNIT I PN JUNCTION DEVICES 9
PN junction diode –structure, operation and V-I characteristics, diffusion and transient capacitance –
Rectifiers – Half Wave and Full Wave Rectifier,– Display devices- LED, Laser diodes- Zener diodecharacteristics-Zener
Reverse characteristics – Zener as regulator
UNIT II TRANSISTORS 9
BJT, JFET, MOSFET- structure, operation, characteristics and Biasing UJT, Thyristor and IGBT –
Structure and characteristics.
UNIT III AMPLIFIERS 9
BJT small signal model – Analysis of CE, CB, CC amplifiers- Gain and frequency response –
MOSFET small signal model– Analysis of CS and Source follower – Gain and frequency responseHigh
frequency analysis.
UNIT IV MULTISTAGE AMPLIFIERS AND DIFFERENTIAL AMPLIFIER 9
BIMOS cascade amplifier, Differential amplifier – Common mode and Difference mode analysis – FET
input stages – Single tuned amplifiers – Gain and frequency response – Neutralization methods,
power amplifiers –Types (Qualitative analysis).
UNIT V FEEDBACK AMPLIFIERS AND OSCILLATORS 9
Advantages of negative feedback – voltage / current, series , Shunt feedback –positive feedback –
Condition for oscillations, phase shift – Wien bridge, Hartley, Colpitts and Crystal oscillators.

LINEAR INTEGRATED CIRCUITS AND APPLICATIONS

UNIT I IC FABRICATION 9
IC classification, fundamental of monolithic IC technology, epitaxial growth, masking and etching,
diffusion of impurities. Realisation of monolithic ICs and packaging. Fabrication of diodes,
capacitance, resistance and FETs.
UNIT II CHARACTERISTICS OF OPAMP 9
Ideal OP-AMP characteristics, DC characteristics, AC characteristics,, differential amplifier; frequency
response of OP-AMP; Basic applications of op-amp – Inverting and Non-inverting Amplifiers-V/I & I/V
converters ,summer, differentiator and integrator.
UNIT III APPLICATIONS OF OPAMP 9
Instrumentation amplifier, Log and Antilog Amplifiers, first and second order active filters, ,
comparators, multivibrators, waveform generators, clippers, clampers, peak detector, S/H circuit, D/A
converter (R- 2R ladder and weighted resistor types), A/D converters using opamps.
UNIT IV SPECIAL ICs 9
Functional block, characteristics & application circuits with 555 Timer Ic-566 voltage controlled
oscillator Ic; 565-phase lock loop Ic ,Analog multiplier ICs.
UNIT V APPLICATION ICs 9
IC voltage regulators –LM78XX,79XX Fixed voltage regulators – LM317, 723 Variable voltage
regulators, switching regulator- SMPS- LM 380 power amplifier- ICL 8038 function generator IC