Anna University Semester 3 Information Technology Engineering Syllabus

Anna University Semester 3 Information Technology Engineering Syllabus – The Anna University chennai third semester syllabus for Information Technology Engineering has a common mathematics based subject called as Transforms and Partial Differential Equations which is on the hard side.Other computer engineering common subjects are Data Structures,Database Management Systems,Computer Architecture and the easy environmental engineering subject.

Anna University Semester 3 Information Technology Engineering Syllabus

Anna University Semester 3 Information Technology Engineering Syllabus

PROGRAMMING AND DATA STRUCTURES II

UNIT I OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING FUNDAMENTALS 9
C++ Programming features – Data Abstraction – Encapsulation – class – object – constructors – static
members – constant members – member functions – pointers – references – Role of this pointer –
Storage classes – function as arguments.
33
UNIT II OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING CONCEPTS 9
String Handling – Copy Constructor – Polymorphism – compile time and run time polymorphisms –
function overloading – operators overloading – dynamic memory allocation – Nested classes –
Inheritance – virtual functions.
UNIT III C++ PROGRAMMING ADVANCED FEATURES 9
Abstract class – Exception handling – Standard libraries – Generic Programming – templates – class
template – function template – STL – containers – iterators – function adaptors – allocators –
Parameterizing the class – File handling concepts.
UNIT IV ADVANCED NON-LINEAR DATA STRUCTURES 9
AVL trees – B-Trees – Red-Black trees – Splay trees – Binomial Heaps – Fibonacci Heaps – Disjoint
Sets – Amortized Analysis – accounting method – potential method – aggregate analysis.
UNIT V GRAPHS 9
Representation of Graphs – Breadth-first search – Depth-first search – Topological sort – Minimum
Spanning Trees – Kruskal and Prim algorithm – Shortest path algorithm – Dijkstra?s algorithm –
Bellman-Ford algorithm – Floyd-Warshall algorithm.

 

TRANSFORMS AND PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

UNIT I PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS 9+3
Formation of partial differential equations – Singular integrals — Solutions of standard types of first
order partial differential equations – Lagrange?s linear equation — Linear partial differential equations
of second and higher order with constant coefficients of both homogeneous and non-homogeneous
types.
UNIT II FOURIER SERIES 9+3
Dirichlet?s conditions – General Fourier series – Odd and even functions – Half range sine series –
Half range cosine series – Complex form of Fourier series – Parseval?s identity – Harmonic analysis.
UNIT III APPLICATIONS OF PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS 9+3
Classification of PDE – Method of separation of variables – Solutions of one dimensional wave
equation – One dimensional equation of heat conduction – Steady state solution of two dimensional
equation of heat conduction (excluding insulated edges).
32
UNIT IV FOURIER TRANSFORMS 9+3
Statement of Fourier integral theorem – Fourier transform pair – Fourier sine and
cosine transforms – Properties – Transforms of simple functions – Convolution theorem – Parseval?s
identity.
UNIT V Z – TRANSFORMS AND DIFFERENCE EQUATIONS 9+3
Z- transforms – Elementary properties – Inverse Z – transform (using partial fraction and residues) –
Convolution theorem – Formation of difference equations – Solution of difference equations using
Z – transform.

 

DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS

UNIT I INTRODUCTION TO DBMS 10
File Systems Organization – Sequential, Pointer, Indexed, Direct – Purpose of Database SystemDatabase
System Terminologies-Database characteristics- Data models – Types of data models –
Components of DBMS- Relational Algebra. LOGICAL DATABASE DESIGN: Relational DBMS –
Codd’s Rule – Entity-Relationship model – Extended ER Normalization – Functional Dependencies,
Anomaly- 1NF to 5NF- Domain Key Normal Form – Denormalization.
UNIT II SQL & QUERY OPTIMIZATION 8
SQL Standards – Data types – Database Objects- DDL-DML-DCL-TCL-Embedded SQL-Static Vs
Dynamic SQL – QUERY OPTIMIZATION: Query Processing and Optimization – Heuristics and Cost
Estimates in Query Optimization.
UNIT III TRANSACTION PROCESSING AND CONCURRENCY CONTROL 8
Introduction-Properties of Transaction- Serializability- Concurrency Control – Locking MechanismsTwo
Phase Commit Protocol-Dead lock.
UNIT IV TRENDS IN DATABASE TECHNOLOGY 10
Overview of Physical Storage Media – Magnetic Disks – RAID – Tertiary storage – File Organization –
Organization of Records in Files – Indexing and Hashing –Ordered Indices – B+ tree Index Files – B
tree Index Files – Static Hashing – Dynamic Hashing – Introduction to Distributed Databases- Client
server technology- Multidimensional and Parallel databases- Spatial and multimedia databasesMobile
and web databases- Data Warehouse-Mining- Data marts.
UNIT V ADVANCED TOPICS 9
DATABASE SECURITY: Data Classification-Threats and risks – Database access Control – Types of
Privileges –Cryptography- Statistical Databases.- Distributed Databases-Architecture-Transaction
Processing-Data Warehousing and Mining-Classification-Association rules-Clustering-Information
Retrieval- Relevance ranking-Crawling and Indexing the Web- Object Oriented Databases-XML
Databases

 

COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

UNIT I OVERVIEW & INSTRUCTIONS 9
Eight ideas – Components of a computer system – Technology – Performance – Power wall –
Uniprocessors to multiprocessors; Instructions – operations and operands – representing instructions
– Logical operations – control operations – Addressing and addressing modes.
UNIT II ARITHMETIC OPERATIONS 7
ALU – Addition and subtraction – Multiplication – Division – Floating Point operations – Subword
parallelism.
UNIT III PROCESSOR AND CONTROL UNIT 11
Basic MIPS implementation – Building datapath – Control Implementation scheme – Pipelining –
Pipelined datapath and control – Handling Data hazards & Control hazards – Exceptions.
UNIT IV PARALLELISM 9
Instruction-level-parallelism – Parallel processing challenges – Flynn’s classification – Hardware
multithreading – Multicore processors
UNIT V MEMORY AND I/O SYSTEMS 9
Memory hierarchy – Memory technologies – Cache basics – Measuring and improving cache
performance – Virtual memory, TLBs – Input/output system, programmed I/O, DMA and interrupts, I/O
processors

 

ANALOG AND DIGITAL COMMUNICATION

UNIT I ANALOG COMMUNICATION 9
Noise: Source of Noise – External Noise- Internal Noise- Noise Calculation. Introduction to
Communication Systems: Modulation – Types – Need for Modulation. Theory of Amplitude Modulation
– Evolution and Description of SSB Techniques – Theory of Frequency and Phase Modulation –
Comparison of various Analog Communication System (AM – FM – PM).
UNIT II DIGITAL COMMUNICATION 9
Amplitude Shift Keying (ASK) – Frequency Shift Keying (FSK) Minimum Shift Keying (MSK) –Phase
Shift Keying (PSK) – BPSK – QPSK – 8 PSK – 16 PSK – Quadrature Amplitude Modulation (QAM) –
8 QAM – 16 QAM – Bandwidth Efficiency– Comparison of various Digital Communication System
(ASK – FSK – PSK – QAM).
UNIT III DATA AND PULSE COMMUNICATION 9
Data Communication: History of Data Communication – Standards Organizations for Data
Communication- Data Communication Circuits – Data Communication Codes – Error Detection and
Correction Techniques – Data communication Hardware – serial and parallel interfaces.
Pulse Communication: Pulse Amplitude Modulation (PAM) – Pulse Time Modulation (PTM) – Pulse
code Modulation (PCM) – Comparison of various Pulse Communication System (PAM – PTM – PCM).
UNIT IV SOURCE AND ERROR CONTROL CODING 9
Entropy, Source encoding theorem, Shannon fano coding, Huffman coding, mutual information,
channel capacity, channel coding theorem, Error Control Coding, linear block codes, cyclic codes,
convolution codes, viterbi decoding algorithm.
37
UNIT V MULTI-USER RADIO COMMUNICATION 9
Advanced Mobile Phone System (AMPS) – Global System for Mobile Communications (GSM) – Code
division multiple access (CDMA) – Cellular Concept and Frequency Reuse – Channel Assignment and
Hand off – Overview of Multiple Access Schemes – Satellite Communication – Bluetooth

 

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

UNIT I ENVIRONMENT, ECOSYSTEMS AND BIODIVERSITY 12
Definition, scope and importance of Risk and hazards; Chemical hazards, Physical hazards,
Biological hazards in the environment – concept of an ecosystem – structure and function of an
ecosystem – producers, consumers and decomposers-Oxygen cycle and Nitrogen cycle – energy
flow in the ecosystem – ecological succession processes – Introduction, types, characteristic features,
structure and function of the (a) forest ecosystem (b) grassland ecosystem (c) desert ecosystem (d)
aquatic ecosystems (ponds, streams, lakes, rivers, oceans, estuaries) – Introduction to biodiversity
definition: genetic, species and ecosystem diversity – biogeographical classification of India – value of
biodiversity: consumptive use, productive use, social, ethical, aesthetic and option values –
Biodiversity at global, national and local levels – India as a mega-diversity nation – hot-spots of
biodiversity – threats to biodiversity: habitat loss, poaching of wildlife, man-wildlife conflicts –
endangered and endemic species of India – conservation of biodiversity: In-situ and ex-situ
conservation of biodiversity. Field study of common plants, insects, birds
Field study of simple ecosystems – pond, river, hill slopes, etc.
UNIT II ENVIRONMENTAL POLLUTION 10
Definition – causes, effects and control measures of: (a) Air pollution (Atmospheric chemistryChemical
composition of the atmosphere; Chemical and photochemical reactions in the atmosphere –
formation of smog, PAN, acid rain, oxygen and ozone chemistry;- Mitigation procedures- Control of
particulate and gaseous emission, Control of SO2, NOX, CO and HC) (b) Water pollution : Physical
and chemical properties of terrestrial and marine water and their environmental significance; Water
quality parameters – physical, chemical and biological; absorption of heavy metals – Water treatment
processes. (c) Soil pollution – soil waste management: causes, effects and control measures of
municipal solid wastes – (d) Marine pollution (e) Noise pollution (f) Thermal pollution (g) Nuclear
hazards–role of an individual in prevention of pollution – pollution case studies – Field study of local
polluted site – Urban / Rural / Industrial / Agricultural.
UNIT III NATURAL RESOURCES 10
Forest resources: Use and over-exploitation, deforestation, case studies- timber extraction, mining,
dams and their effects on forests and tribal people – Water resources: Use and overutilization of
surface and ground water, dams-benefits and problems – Mineral resources: Use and exploitation,
environmental effects of extracting and using mineral resources, case studies – Food resources:
World food problems, changes caused by agriculture and overgrazing, effects of modern agriculture,
fertilizer-pesticide problems, water logging, salinity, case studies – Energy resources: Growing energy
needs, renewable and non renewable energy sources, use of alternate energy sources. Energy
Conversion processes – Biogas – production and uses, anaerobic digestion; case studies – Land
resources: Land as a resource, land degradation, man induced landslides, soil erosion and
desertification – role of an individual in conservation of natural resources – Equitable use of resources
for sustainable lifestyles. Introduction to Environmental Biochemistry: Proteins –Biochemical
degradation of pollutants, Bioconversion of pollutants.
Field study of local area to document environmental assets – river / forest / grassland / hill /
mountain.
UNIT IV SOCIAL ISSUES AND THE ENVIRONMENT 7
From unsustainable to sustainable development – urban problems related to energy – water
conservation, rain water harvesting, watershed management – resettlement and rehabilitation of
people; its problems and concerns, case studies – role of non-governmental organizationenvironmental
ethics: Issues and possible solutions – 12 Principles of green chemistry- nuclear
accidents and holocaust, case studies. – wasteland reclamation – consumerism and waste products –
environment production act – Air act – Water act – Wildlife protection act – Forest conservation act –
The Biomedical Waste (Management and Handling) Rules; 1998 and amendments- scheme of
labeling of environmentally friendly products (Ecomark). enforcement machinery involved in
environmental legislation- central and state pollution control boards- disaster management: floods,
earthquake, cyclone and landslides. Public awareness.
39
UNIT V HUMAN POPULATION AND THE ENVIRONMENT 6
Population growth, variation among nations – population explosion – family welfare programme –
environment and human health – human rights – value education – HIV / AIDS – women and child
welfare –Environmental impact analysis (EIA)- -GIS-remote sensing-role of information technology in
environment and human health – Case studies.