Anna University Semester 4 Computer engineering syllabus

Anna University Semester 4 Computer engineering syllabus – The fourth semester Computer engineering at Anna University Chennai in its Bachelors degree course includes one difficult mathematics type subject called Probability and Queuing Theory as well as Microprocessor which is hard also.These two require lots of effort from the student to clear.Other subjects are mediocre but on the whole this semester is hard to crack.

 

Anna University Semester 4 Computer engineering syllabus

Anna University Semester 4 Computer engineering syllabus

PROBABILITY AND QUEUEING THEORY

UNIT I RANDOM VARIABLES 9+3
Discrete and continuous random variables – Moments – Moment generating functions – Binomial,
Poisson, Geometric, Uniform, Exponential, Gamma and Normal distributions.
UNIT II TWO – DIMENSIONAL RANDOM VARIABLES 9+3
Joint distributions – Marginal and conditional distributions – Covariance – Correlation and Linear
regression – Transformation of random variables.
UNIT III RANDOM PROCESSES 9+3
Classification – Stationary process – Markov process – Poisson process – Discrete parameter Markov
chain – Chapman Kolmogorov equations – Limiting distributions.
UNIT IV QUEUEING MODELS 9+3
Markovian queues – Birth and Death processes – Single and multiple server queueing models –
Little’s formula – Queues with finite waiting rooms – Queues with impatient customers: Balking and
reneging.
UNIT V ADVANCED QUEUEING MODELS 9+3
Finite source models – M/G/1 queue – Pollaczek Khinchin formula – M/D/1 and M/EK/1 as special
cases – Series queues – Open Jackson networks.

 

COMPUTER NETWORKS

UNIT I FUNDAMENTALS & LINK LAYER 9
Building a network – Requirements – Layering and protocols – Internet Architecture – Network
software – Performance ; Link layer Services – Framing – Error Detection – Flow control
UNIT II MEDIA ACCESS & INTERNETWORKING 9
Media access control – Ethernet (802.3) – Wireless LANs – 802.11 – Bluetooth – Switching and
bridging – Basic Internetworking (IP, CIDR, ARP, DHCP,ICMP )
UNIT III ROUTING 9
Routing (RIP, OSPF, metrics) – Switch basics – Global Internet (Areas, BGP, IPv6), Multicast –
addresses – multicast routing (DVMRP, PIM)
UNIT IV TRANSPORT LAYER 9
Overview of Transport layer – UDP – Reliable byte stream (TCP) – Connection management – Flow
control – Retransmission – TCP Congestion control – Congestion avoidance (DECbit, RED) – QoS –
Application requirements
UNIT V APPLICATION LAYER 9
Traditional applications -Electronic Mail (SMTP, POP3, IMAP, MIME) – HTTP – Web Services – DNS
– SNMP

OPERATING SYSTEMS

UNIT I OPERATING SYSTEMS OVERVIEW 9
Computer System Overview-Basic Elements, Instruction Execution, Interrupts, Memory Hierarchy,
Cache Memory, Direct Memory Access, Multiprocessor and Multicore Organization. Operating system
overview-objectives and functions, Evolution of Operating System.- Computer System OrganizationOperating
System Structure and Operations- System Calls, System Programs, OS Generation and
System Boot.
UNIT II PROCESS MANAGEMENT 9
Processes-Process Concept, Process Scheduling, Operations on Processes, Interprocess
Communication; Threads- Overview, Multicore Programming, Multithreading Models; Windows 7 –
Thread and SMP Management. Process Synchronization – Critical Section Problem, Mutex Locks,
Semophores, Monitors; CPU Scheduling and Deadlocks.
UNIT III STORAGE MANAGEMENT 9
Main Memory-Contiguous Memory Allocation, Segmentation, Paging, 32 and 64 bit architecture
Examples; Virtual Memory- Demand Paging, Page Replacement, Allocation, Thrashing; Allocating
Kernel Memory, OS Examples.
UNIT IV I/O SYSTEMS 9
Mass Storage Structure- Overview, Disk Scheduling and Management; File System Storage-File
Concepts, Directory and Disk Structure, Sharing and Protection; File System Implementation- File
System Structure, Directory Structure, Allocation Methods, Free Space Management, I/O Systems.
UNIT V CASE STUDY 9
Linux System- Basic Concepts;System Administration-Requirements for Linux System Administrator,
Setting up a LINUX Multifunction Server, Domain Name System, Setting Up Local Network Services;
Virtualization- Basic Concepts, Setting Up Xen,VMware on Linux Host and Adding Guest OS.

 

DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

UNIT I INTRODUCTION 9
Notion of an Algorithm – Fundamentals of Algorithmic Problem Solving – Important Problem Types –
Fundamentals of the Analysis of Algorithm Efficiency – Analysis Framework – Asymptotic Notations
and its properties – Mathematical analysis for Recursive and Non-recursive algorithms.
UNIT II BRUTE FORCE AND DIVIDE-AND-CONQUER 9
Brute Force – Closest-Pair and Convex-Hull Problems-Exhaustive Search – Traveling Salesman
Problem – Knapsack Problem – Assignment problem.
Divide and conquer methodology – Merge sort – Quick sort – Binary search – Multiplication of Large
Integers – Strassen’s Matrix Multiplication-Closest-Pair and Convex-Hull Problems.
UNIT III DYNAMIC PROGRAMMING AND GREEDY TECHNIQUE 9
Computing a Binomial Coefficient – Warshall’s and Floyd’ algorithm – Optimal Binary Search Trees –
Knapsack Problem and Memory functions. Greedy Technique– Prim’s algorithm- Kruskal’s AlgorithmDijkstra’s
Algorithm-Huffman Trees.
46
UNIT IV ITERATIVE IMPROVEMENT 9
The Simplex Method-The Maximum-Flow Problem – Maximm Matching in Bipartite Graphs- The
Stable marriage Problem.
UNIT V COPING WITH THE LIMITATIONS OF ALGORITHM POWER 9
Limitations of Algorithm Power-Lower-Bound Arguments-Decision Trees-P, NP and NP-Complete
Problems–Coping with the Limitations – Backtracking – n-Queens problem – Hamiltonian Circuit
Problem – Subset Sum Problem-Branch and Bound – Assignment problem – Knapsack Problem –
Traveling Salesman Problem- Approximation Algorithms for NP – Hard Problems – Traveling
Salesman problem – Knapsack problem.

 

MICROPROCESSOR AND MICROCONTROLLER

UNIT I THE 8086 MICROPROCESSOR 9
Introduction to 8086 – Microprocessor architecture – Addressing modes – Instruction set and
assembler directives – Assembly language programming – Modular Programming – Linking and
Relocation – Stacks – Procedures – Macros – Interrupts and interrupt service routines – Byte and
String Manipulation.
47
UNIT II 8086 SYSTEM BUS STRUCTURE 9
8086 signals – Basic configurations – System bus timing –System design using 8086 – IO
programming – Introduction to Multiprogramming – System Bus Structure – Multiprocessor
configurations – Coprocessor, Closely coupled and loosely Coupled configurations – Introduction to
advanced processors.
UNIT III I/O INTERFACING 9
Memory Interfacing and I/O interfacing – Parallel communication interface – Serial communication
interface – D/A and A/D Interface – Timer – Keyboard /display controller – Interrupt controller – DMA
controller – Programming and applications Case studies: Traffic Light control, LED display , LCD
display, Keyboard display interface and Alarm Controller.
UNIT IV MICROCONTROLLER 9
Architecture of 8051 – Special Function Registers(SFRs) – I/O Pins Ports and Circuits – Instruction set
– Addressing modes – Assembly language programming.
UNIT V INTERFACING MICROCONTROLLER 9
Programming 8051 Timers – Serial Port Programming – Interrupts Programming – LCD & Keyboard
Interfacing – ADC, DAC & Sensor Interfacing – External Memory Interface- Stepper Motor and
Waveform generation.

 

SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

UNIT I SOFTWARE PROCESS AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT 9
Introduction to Software Engineering, Software Process, Perspective and Specialized Process
Models – Software Project Management: Estimation – LOC and FP Based Estimation, COCOMO
Model – Project Scheduling – Scheduling, Earned Value Analysis – Risk Management.
UNIT II REQUIREMENTS ANALYSIS AND SPECIFICATION 9
Software Requirements: Functional and Non-Functional, User requirements, System requirements,
Software Requirements Document – Requirement Engineering Process: Feasibility Studies,
Requirements elicitation and analysis, requirements validation, requirements management-Classical
analysis: Structured system Analysis, Petri Nets- Data Dictionary.
UNIT III SOFTWARE DESIGN 9
Design process – Design Concepts-Design Model– Design Heuristic – Architectural Design –
Architectural styles, Architectural Design, Architectural Mapping using Data Flow- User Interface
Design: Interface analysis, Interface Design –Component level Design: Designing Class based
components, traditional Components.
UNIT IV TESTING AND IMPLEMENTATION 9
Software testing fundamentals-Internal and external views of Testing-white box testing- basis path
testing-control structure testing-black box testing- Regression Testing – Unit Testing – Integration
Testing – Validation Testing – System Testing And Debugging – Software Implementation
Techniques: Coding practices-Refactoring.
UNIT V PROJECT MANAGEMENT 9
Estimation – FP Based, LOC Based, Make/Buy Decision, COCOMO II – Planning – Project Plan,
Planning Process, RFP Risk Management – Identification, Projection, RMMM – Scheduling and
Tracking –Relationship between people and effort, Task Set & Network, Scheduling, EVA – Process
and Project Metrics