Anna University Semester 7 Computer engineering syllabus

Anna University Semester 7 Computer engineering syllabus – The syllabus for Anna University seventh semester Computer engineering has four main mandatory subjects as well as two electives that the subject teacher selects.These are also common with information technology branch but are important for future while programming.Grid and Cloud computing as well as network security are important subjects and this semester can rely on theory to clear all the papers.

 

Anna University Semester 7 Computer engineering syllabus

Anna University Semester 7 Computer engineering syllabus

CRYPTOGRAPHY AND NETWORK SECURITY

INTRODUCTION & NUMBER THEORY 10
Services, Mechanisms and attacks-the OSI security architecture-Network security model-Classical
Encryption techniques (Symmetric cipher model, substitution techniques, transposition techniques,
steganography).FINITE FIELDS AND NUMBER THEORY: Groups, Rings, Fields-Modular arithmeticEuclid’s
algorithm-Finite fields- Polynomial Arithmetic –Prime numbers-Fermat’s and Euler’s theoremTesting
for primality -The Chinese remainder theorem- Discrete logarithms.
72
UNIT II BLOCK CIPHERS & PUBLIC KEY CRYPTOGRAPHY 10
Data Encryption Standard-Block cipher principles-block cipher modes of operation-Advanced
Encryption Standard (AES)-Triple DES-Blowfish-RC5 algorithm. Public key cryptography: Principles
of public key cryptosystems-The RSA algorithm-Key management – Diffie Hellman Key exchangeElliptic
curve arithmetic-Elliptic curve cryptography.
UNIT III HASH FUNCTIONS AND DIGITAL SIGNATURES 8
Authentication requirement – Authentication function – MAC – Hash function – Security of hash
function and MAC –MD5 – SHA – HMAC – CMAC – Digital signature and authentication protocols –
DSS – EI Gamal – Schnorr.
UNIT IV SECURITY PRACTICE & SYSTEM SECURITY 8
Authentication applications – Kerberos – X.509 Authentication services – Internet Firewalls for Trusted
System: Roles of Firewalls – Firewall related terminology- Types of Firewalls – Firewall designs – SET
for E-Commerce Transactions. Intruder – Intrusion detection system – Virus and related threats –
Countermeasures – Firewalls design principles – Trusted systems – Practical implementation of
cryptography and security.
UNIT V E-MAIL, IP & WEB SECURITY 9
E-mail Security: Security Services for E-mail-attacks possible through E-mail – establishing keys
privacy-authentication of the source-Message Integrity-Non-repudiation-Pretty Good Privacy-S/MIME.
IPSecurity: Overview of IPSec – IP and IPv6-Authentication Header-Encapsulation Security Payload
(ESP)-Internet Key Exchange (Phases of IKE, ISAKMP/IKE Encoding). Web Security: SSL/TLS
Basic Protocol-computing the keys- client authentication-PKI as deployed by SSLAttacks fixed in v3-
Exportability-Encoding-Secure Electronic Transaction (SET).

 

GRAPH THEORY AND APPLICATIONS

UNIT I INTRODUCTION 9
Graphs – Introduction – Isomorphism – Sub graphs – Walks, Paths, Circuits –Connectedness –
Components – Euler graphs – Hamiltonian paths and circuits – Trees – Properties of trees – Distance
and centers in tree – Rooted and binary trees.
UNIT II TREES, CONNECTIVITY & PLANARITY 9
Spanning trees – Fundamental circuits – Spanning trees in a weighted graph – cut sets – Properties
of cut set – All cut sets – Fundamental circuits and cut sets – Connectivity and separability – Network
flows – 1-Isomorphism – 2-Isomorphism – Combinational and geometric graphs – Planer graphs –
Different representation of a planer graph.
UNIT III MATRICES, COLOURING AND DIRECTED GRAPH 8
Chromatic number – Chromatic partitioning – Chromatic polynomial – Matching – Covering – Four
color problem – Directed graphs – Types of directed graphs – Digraphs and binary relations –
Directed paths and connectedness – Euler graphs.
UNIT IV PERMUTATIONS & COMBINATIONS 9
Fundamental principles of counting – Permutations and combinations – Binomial theorem –
combinations with repetition – Combinatorial numbers – Principle of inclusion and exclusion –
Derangements – Arrangements with forbidden positions.
UNIT V GENERATING FUNCTIONS 10
Generating functions – Partitions of integers – Exponential generating function – Summation operator –
Recurrence relations – First order and second order – Non-homogeneous recurrence relations –
Method of generating functions

 

GRID AND CLOUD COMPUTING

UNIT I INTRODUCTION 9
Evolution of Distributed computing: Scalable computing over the Internet – Technologies for network
based systems – clusters of cooperative computers – Grid computing Infrastructures – cloud
computing – service oriented architecture – Introduction to Grid Architecture and standards –
Elements of Grid – Overview of Grid Architecture.
UNIT II GRID SERVICES 9
Introduction to Open Grid Services Architecture (OGSA) – Motivation – Functionality Requirements –
Practical & Detailed view of OGSA/OGSI – Data intensive grid service models – OGSA services.
UNIT III VIRTUALIZATION 9
Cloud deployment models: public, private, hybrid, community – Categories of cloud computing:
Everything as a service: Infrastructure, platform, software – Pros and Cons of cloud computing –
Implementation levels of virtualization – virtualization structure – virtualization of CPU, Memory and
I/O devices – virtual clusters and Resource Management – Virtualization for data center automation.
UNIT IV PROGRAMMING MODEL 9
Open source grid middleware packages – Globus Toolkit (GT4) Architecture , Configuration – Usage
of Globus – Main components and Programming model – Introduction to Hadoop Framework –
Mapreduce, Input splitting, map and reduce functions, specifying input and output parameters,
configuring and running a job – Design of Hadoop file system, HDFS concepts, command line and
java interface, dataflow of File read & File write.
UNIT V SECURITY 9
Trust models for Grid security environment – Authentication and Authorization methods – Grid
security infrastructure – Cloud Infrastructure security: network, host and application level – aspects of
data security, provider data and its security, Identity and access management architecture, IAM
practices in the cloud, SaaS, PaaS, IaaS availability in the cloud, Key privacy issues in the cloud

 

RESOURCE MANAGEMENT TECHNIQUES

UNIT I LINEAR PROGRAMMING 9
Principal components of decision problem – Modeling phases – LP Formulation and graphic solution –
Resource allocation problems – Simplex method – Sensitivity analysis.
UNIT II DUALITY AND NETWORKS 9
Definition of dual problem – Primal – Dual relation ships – Dual simplex methods – Post optimality
analysis – Transportation and assignment model – Shortest route problem.
UNIT III INTEGER PROGRAMMING 9
Cutting plan algorithm – Branch and bound methods, Multistage (Dynamic) programming.
UNIT IV CLASSICAL OPTIMISATION THEORY: 9
Unconstrained external problems, Newton – Ralphson method – Equality constraints – Jacobean
methods – Lagrangian method – Kuhn – Tucker conditions – Simple problems.
76
UNIT V OBJECT SCHEDULING: 9
Network diagram representation – Critical path method – Time charts and resource leveling – PERT.