"

Computer Engineering Semester 4 syllabus 2018


Computer Engineering Semester 4 2018 – The syllabus for semester four of computer engineering that is prescribed by Mumbai university for the second year bachelors degree has mathematics 4 that is a common subject for all branches.This semester is more harder than the third semester for most other branches also.

CSC401 Applied Mathematics-IV 5

Course Objectives: The objectives of this course are to teach the students:
1. Matrix theory, and it?s application to find the matrix function. Present methods of computing
and using Eigen values and Eigen vectors.
2. Set up and directly evaluate contour integrals Cauchy?s integral theorem and formula in
basic and extended form. Present Taylor and Laurent?s series to find singularities zero?s and
poles also presents residues theory
3. Theory of probability, Baye?s Theorem, Expectation and Moments and it?s application.
4. Probability distribution such as Binomial, Poisson and Normal distribution with their
properties.
5. Sampling theory and it?s application for small and large sample and Optimization
techniques.
Course Outcomes:
1. Students in this course will be able to apply the method of solving complex integration,
computing residues & evaluate various contour integrals.
2. Demonstrate ability to manipulate matrices and compute Eigen values and Eigen vectors.
3. Apply the concept of probability distribution to the engineering problems.
4. Apply the concept of sampling theory to the engineering problems.
5. Use matrix algebra with its specific rules to solve the system of linear equation, using
concept of Eigen value and Eigen vector to the engineering problems.
6. Apply the concept of Linear & Non-Linear Programming Problem to the engineering
problems.
Module
No.
Unit
No.
Topics Hrs.
1.0 Complex Integration 10
1.1 Complex Integration – Line Integral, Cauchy?s Integral theorem
for simply
connected regions, Cauchy?s Integral formula(without proof)
1.2 Taylor?s and Laurent?s series ( without proof)
1.3 Zeros, poles of f(z), Residues, Cauchy?s Residue theorem.
1.4 Applications of Residue theorem to evaluate Integrals of the type
? ? ?
?
? ? ?
2
0
f cos ,sin d , ? ? ?
?
??
f x dx
2.0 Matrices 10
2.1 Eigen values and Eigen vectors.
2.2 Cayley-Hamilton theorem(without proof)
2.3 Similar matrices, diagonalisable matrix.
2.4 Derogatory and non-derogatory matrices, Functions of square
matrix.
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 34
3.0 Probability 10
3.1 Baye?s Theorem
3.2 Random Variables: Discrete & continuous random variables,
expectation, Variance, Probability Density Function &
Cumulative Density Function.
3.3 Moments & Moment generating function.
3.4 Probability distribution: Binomial distribution, Poisson &
Normal distribution. (For detail study)
4.0 Sampling Theory (Large Sample test) 06
4.1 Sampling Distribution, Test of Hypothesis, Level of significance,
Critical region, One Tailed and Two Tailed test,
4.2 Test of significant for Large Samples:-Means of the samples and
test of significant of means of two large samples.
5.0 Sampling Theory (Small Sample test) 06
5.1 Test of significant for small samples:- Students t- distribution for
dependent and independent samples
5.2 Chi square test:- Test of goodness of fit and independence of
attributes,Contingency table.
6.0 Mathematical Programming 10
6.1 Types of solution, Standard and Canonical form of LPP, Basic
and feasible solutions, simplex method.
6.2 Artificial variables, Big –M method (method of penalty).
6.3 Duality and Dual simplex method.
6.4 Non Linear Programming Problems with equality constrains and
inequality Constrains (two or three variables with one constrains)
(No formulation, No Graphical method).
Total 52
Text Books:
1. Higher Engineering Mathematics by Grewal B. S. 38th edition, Khanna Publication 2005.
2. Operation Research by Hira & Gupta,S Chand.
3. A Text Book of Applied Mathematics Vol. I & II by P.N.Wartilar &
4. J.N.Wartikar, Pune, Vidyarthi Griha Prakashan., Pune.
5. Probability and Statistics for Engineering, Dr. J Ravichandran, Wiley-India.
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 35
Reference Books:
1. Probability & Statistics with reliability by Kishor s. Trivedi, Wiley India.
2. Advanced Engg. Mathematics by C. Ray Wylie & Louis Barrett.TMH International Edition.
3. Mathematical Methods of Science and Engineering by Kanti B. Datta, Cengage Learning.
4. Advanced Engineering Mathematics by Kreyszig E. 9th edition, John Wiley.
5. Operations Research by S.D. Sharma Kedar Nath, Ram Nath & Co. Meerat.
6. Engineering optimization (Theory and Practice) by Singiresu S.Rao, New Age International
publication.
Assessment:
Internal Assessment:
Assessment consists of two class tests of 20 marks each. The first class test is to be
conducted when approx. 40% syllabus is completed and second class test when additional
40% syllabus is completed. Duration of each test shall be one hour.
End Semester Theory Examination:
1. Question paper will comprise of 6 questions, each carrying 20 marks.
2. The students need to solve total 4 questions.
3. Question No.1 will be compulsory and based on entire syllabus.
4. Remaining question (Q.2 to Q.6) will be selected from all the modules.
In question paper, weightage of each module will be proportional to number of respective
lecture hours as mentioned in the syllabus.
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 36
Course Code Course Name Credits

CSC402 Analysis of Algorithms 4
Course Objectives:
4. To provide mathematical approach for Analysis of Algorithms
5. To solve problems using various strategies
6. To analyse strategies for solving problems not solvable in polynomial time.
Course Outcomes: At the end of the course student will be able to
1. Analyze the running time and space complexity of algorithms.
2. Describe, apply and analyze the complexity of divide and conquer strategy.
3. Describe, apply and analyze the complexity of greedy strategy.
4. Describe, apply and analyze the complexity of dynamic programming strategy.
5. Explain and apply backtracking, branch and bound and string matching techniques
to deal with some hard problems.
6. Describe the classes P, NP, and NP-Complete and be able to prove that a certain
problem is NP-Complete.
Prerequisites: Students should be familiar with concepts of Data structure and discrete structures.
Module Detailed Content Hours
1
Introduction to analysis of algorithm
Performance analysis , space and time complexity
Growth of function – Big –Oh ,Omega , Theta notation
Mathematical background for algorithm analysis,
Analysis of selection sort , insertion sort.
Recurrences:
-The substitution method
-Recursion tree method
-Master method
Divide and Conquer Approach:
General method
Analysis of Merge sort, Analysis of Quick sort, Analysis of Binary search,
Finding minimum and maximum algorithm and analysis, Strassen?s matrix
multiplication
12
2
Dynamic Programming Approach:
General Method
Multistage graphs
single source shortest path
all pair shortest path
Assembly-line scheduling
0/1 knapsack
Travelling salesman problem
Longest common subsequence
08
3 Greedy Method Approach: 06
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 37
General Method
Single source shortest path
Knapsack problem
Job sequencing with deadlines
Minimum cost spanning trees-Kruskal and prim?s algorithm
Optimal storage on tapes
4
Backtracking and Branch-and-bound:
General Method
8 queen problem( N-queen problem)
Sum of subsets
Graph coloring
15 puzzle problem,
Travelling salesman problem.
08
5
String Matching Algorithms:
The naïve string matching Algorithms
The Rabin Karp algorithm
String matching with finite automata
The knuth-Morris-Pratt algorithm
06
6
Non-deterministic polynomial algorithms:
Polynomial time,
Polynomial time verification
NP Completeness and reducibility
NP Completeness proofs
Vertex Cover Problems
Clique Problems
08
Text Books:
1. T.H.coreman , C.E. Leiserson,R.L. Rivest, and C. Stein, “Introduction to algorithms”, 2nd
edition , PHI publication 2005.
2. Ellis horowitz , Sartaj Sahni , S. Rajsekaran. “Fundamentals of computer algorithms” University
Press
Reference Books:
1. Sanjoy Dasgupta, Christos Papadimitriou, Umesh Vazirani, “Algorithms”, Tata McGraw- Hill
Edition.
2. S. K. Basu, “Design Methods and Analysis of Algorithm”, PHI.
3. John Kleinberg, Eva Tardos, “Algorithm Design”, Pearson.
4. Michael T. Goodrich, Roberto Tamassia, “Algorithm Design”, Wiley Publication.
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 38
Assessment:
Internal Assessment:
Assessment consists of two class tests of 20 marks each. The first class test is to be conducted when
approx. 40% syllabus is completed and second class test when additional 40% syllabus is
completed. Duration of each test shall be one hour.
End Semester Theory Examination:
1. Question paper will comprise of 6 questions, each carrying 20 marks.
2. The students need to solve total 4 questions.
3. Question No.1 will be compulsory and based on entire syllabus.
4. Remaining question (Q.2 to Q.6) will be selected from all the modules..
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 39
Course Code Course Name Credit
CSC403 Computer Organization and Architecture 4
Course Objectives:
1. To have a thorough understanding of the basic structure and operation of a digital computer.
2. To discuss in detail the operation of the arithmetic unit including the algorithms & implementation of
fixed-point and floating-point addition, subtraction, multiplication & division.
3. To study the different ways of communicating with I/O devices and standard I/O interfaces.
4. To study the hierarchical memory system including cache memories and virtual memory.
Course Outcomes: At the end of the course student should be able1.
To describe basic structure of the computer system.
2. To demonstrate the arithmetic algorithms for solving ALU operations.
3. To describe instruction level parallelism and hazards in typical processor pipelines.
4. To describe superscalar architectures, multi-core architecture and their advantages
5. To demonstrate the memory mapping techniques.
6. To Identify various types of buses, interrupts and I/O operations in a computer system
Prerequisite: Digital Logic Design and Application
Sr. No. Module Detailed Content Hours
1 Introduction
Overview of Computer Architecture & Organization
? Introduction
? Basic organization of computer
? Block level description of the functional units.
Data Representation and Arithmetic Algorithms:
? Integer Data computation: Addition, Subtraction.
Multiplication: unsigned multiplication, Booth?s
algorithm.
? Division of integers: Restoring and non restoring
division
? Floating point representation. IEEE 754 floating
point number representation.
? Floating point arithmetic: Addition, Subtraction,
Multiplication, Division
08
2
Processor
Organization
and
Architecture
? Von Neumann model, Harvard Architecture
? Register Organization, Instruction formats,
addressing modes, instruction cycle. Instruction
interpretation and sequencing.
? ALU and Shifters
? Basic pipelined datapath and control, Data
dependences, data hazards, Branch hazards, delayed
branches, branch prediction
? Performance measures – CPI, speedup, efficiency,
throughput and Amdahl?s law
10
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 40
3
Control Unit
Design
? Hardwired control unit design methods: State table,
delay element, sequence counter with examples like
control unit for multiplication and division
? Microprogrammed control Unit: Microinstruction
sequencing and execution. Micro operations,
Wilkie?s microprogrammed Control Unit, Examples
on microprograms
08
4
Memory
Organization
? Classifications of primary and secondary memories.
Types of RAM (SRAM, DRAM, SDRAM, DDR,
SSD) and ROM, Characteristics of memory,
Memory hierarchy: cost and performance
measurement.
? Virtual Memory: Concept, Segmentation and
Paging, Address translation mechanism.
? Interleaved and Associative memory.
? Cache memory Concepts, Locality of reference,
design problems based on mapping techniques.
Cache Coherency, Write Policies
12
5
I/O
Organization
and
Peripherals
? Common I/O device types and characteristics
? Types of data transfer techniques: Programmed I/O,
Interrupt driven I/O and DMA.
? Introduction to buses, Bus arbitration and multiple
bus hierarchy
? Interrupt types, Interrupts handling
06
6
Advanced
Processor
Principles
? Introduction to parallel processing, Flynn?s
Classification
? Concepts of superscalar architecture, out-of-order
execution, speculative execution, multithreaded
processor, VLIW, data flow computing.
? Introduction to Multi-core processor architecture
08
Text Books:
1. William Stallings, “Computer Organization and Architecture: Designing for Performance”,
Pearson Publication, 10th Edition, 2013
2. John P. Hayes, “Computer Architecture and Organization”, McGraw-Hill, 1988
3. B. Govindarajulu, “Computer Architecture and Organization: Design Principles and
Applications”, Second Edition, McGraw-Hill (India),
Reference Books:
1. Andrew S. Tanenbaum “Structured Computer Organization”, Pearson, Sixth Edition
2. Morris Mano. “Computer System Architecture” Pearson Publication, 3rd Edition, 2007
3. Kai Hwang, Fayé Alayé Briggs. “Computer architecture and parallel processing”, McGrawHill
4. P. Pal Chaudhuri. “Computer Organization and Design” Prentice Hall India, 2004
5. Dr. M. Usha, T.S. Shrikant. “Computer System Architecture and Organization” Wiley India,
2014.
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 41
Internal Assessment:
Assessment consists of two class tests of 20 marks each. The first class test is to be conducted when
approx. 40% syllabus is completed and second class test when additional 40% syllabus is
completed. Duration of each test shall be one hour.
End Semester Theory Examination:
1. Question paper will comprise of 6 questions, each carrying 20 marks.
2. The students need to solve total 4 questions.
3. Question No.1 will be compulsory and based on entire syllabus.
4. Remaining question (Q.2 to Q.6) will be selected from all the modules.
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 42
Course Code Course Name Credits
CSC404 Computer Graphics 4
Course Objectives
1 To equip students with the fundamental knowledge and basic technical competence in
the field of computer graphics.
2 To emphasize on implementation aspect of Computer Graphics Algorithms.
3 To prepare the student for advance areas like Image Processing or Computer Vision or
Virtual Reality and professional avenues in the field of Computer Graphics.
Course Outcomes : At the end of the course , the students should be able to
1 Understand the basic concepts of Computer Graphics.
2 Demonstrate various algorithms for scan conversion and filling of basic objects and their
comparative analysis.
3 Apply geometric transformations, viewing and clipping on graphical objects.
4 Explore solid model representation techniques and projections.
5 Understand visible surface detection techniques and illumination models.
Prerequisite: Knowledge of C Programming, Basic Data Structures and Mathematics.
Module
No Detail Syllabus Hours
1
Introduction and Overview of Graphics System:
? Definition and Representative uses of computer graphics, classification of
application areas, Overview of coordinate systems ,definition of scan
conversion, rasterization and rendering.
? Raster scan & random scan displays, Flat Panel displays like LCD and LED ,
architecture of raster graphics system with display processor, architecture of
random scan systems.
03
2
Output Primitives :
? Scan conversions of point,line, circle and ellipse : DDA algorithm and
Bresenham algorithm for line drawing, midpoint algorithm for circle,
midpoint algorithm for ellipse drawing ( Mathematical derivation for above
algorithms is expected )
? Aliasing , Antialiasing techniques like Pre and post filtering , super sampling
, and pixel phasing ).
? Filled Area Primitive: Scan line Polygon Fill algorithm, Inside outside tests,
Boundary Fill and Flood fill algorithm.
12
3
Two Dimensional Geometric Transformations
? Basic transformations : Translation , Scaling , Rotation
? Matrix representation and Homogeneous Coordinates
? Composite transformation
? Other transformations : Reflection and Shear
? Raster method for transformation.
06
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 43
4
Two Dimensional Viewing and Clipping
? Viewing transformation pipeline and Window to Viewport coordinate
transformation
? Clipping operations – Point clipping , Line clipping algorithms : Cohen –
Sutherland , Midpoint subdivision , Liang – Barsky , Polygon Clipping
Algorithms : Sutherland – Hodgeman, Weiler – Atherton.
08
5
Three Dimensional Object Representations , Geometric Transformations
and 3D Viewing
? Boundary Representation and Space partitioning representation: Polygon
Surfaces , Bezier Curve , Bezier Surface , B-Spline Curve , Sweep
Representation, Constructive Solid Geometry ,Octree, Fractal-Geometry :
Fractal Dimension, Koch Curve.
? 3D Transformations :Translation, Rotation , Scaling and Reflection.
? Composite transformations :Rotation about an arbitrary axis
? 3D transformation pipeline
? Projections – Parallel , Perspective.( Matrix Representation )
? 3D clipping.
12
6
Visible Surface Detection
? Classification of Visible Surface Detection algorithm
? Back Surface detection method
? Depth Buffer method
? Depth Sorting method
? Scan line method
? Area Subdivision method
04
7
Illumination Models and Surface Rendering
? Basic Illumination Models : Diffused reflection, Phong Specular reflection
Model
? Halftone and Dithering techniques
? Polygon Rendering :Constant shading , Gouraud Shading , Phong Shading.
03
Text Books:
1. “Computer Graphics” C version by Hearn & Baker, 2nd Edition, Pearson
2. “Computer Graphics Principles and Practice in C , 2nd Edition ,James D. Foley, Andries van
Dam, Steven K Feiner, John F. Hughes, Pearson .
3. “Computer Graphics”, by Rajesh K. Maurya, Wiley India Publication.
4. “Computer Graphics “ , by Samit Bhattacharya , Oxford Publication.
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 44
Reference Books:
1. “Procedural Elements for Computer Graphics “ by D. Rogers , Tata McGraw-Hill Publications.
2. “Computer Graphics” , by Zhigang Xiang , Roy Plastock , Schaum?s Outlines McGraw-Hill
Education
3. “Computer Graphics using OpenGL” , by F.S.Hill , Jr. ,Third edition, Pearson Publications.
Assessment:
Internal Assessment:
Assessment consists of two class tests of 20 marks each. The first class test is to be conducted when
approx. 40% syllabus is completed and second class test when additional 40% syllabus is
completed. Duration of each test shall be one hour.
End Semester Theory Examination:
1. Question paper will comprise of 6 questions, each carrying 20 marks.
2. The students need to solve total 4 questions.
3. Question No.1 will be compulsory and based on entire syllabus.
4. Remaining question (Q.2 to Q.6) will be selected from all the modules.
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 45
Course Code Course Name Credits
CSC405 Operating System 4

Course Objectives:
1. To introduce basic concepts and functions of operating systems.
2. To understand the concept of process, thread and resource management.
3. To understand the concepts of process synchronization and deadlock.
4. To understand various Memory, I/O and File management techniques.
Course Outcomes: At the end of the course student should be able to
1. Understand role of Operating System in terms of process, memory, file and I/O
management.
2. Apply and analyse the concept of a process, thread, mutual exclusion and deadlock.
3. Evaluate performance of process scheduling algorithms and IPC.
4. Apply and analyse the concepts of memory management techniques.
5. Evaluate the performance of memory allocation and replacement techniques.
6. Apply and analyze different techniques of file and I/O management.
Prerequisite: Computer Organization & Architecture
Sr No Module Detailed Content Hours
8 hrs
Operating System Objectives and Functions, The
Evolution of Operating Systems, OS Design
Considerations for Multiprocessor and Multicore
architectures, Operating system structures, System
Calls, Linux Kernel and Shell.
Operating
System
1 Overview
8 hrs
Process: Concept of a Process, Process States,
Process Description, Process Control Block,
Operations on Processes.
Threads: Definition and Types, Concept of
Multithreading, Multicore processors and threads.
Scheduling: Uniprocessor Scheduling – Types of
Scheduling: Preemptive and, Non-preemptive,
Scheduling Algorithms: FCFS, SJF, SRTN, Priority
based, Round Robin, Multilevel Queue scheduling.
Introduction to Thread Scheduling, Multiprocessor
Scheduling and Linux Scheduling.
Process Concept
and Scheduling
2
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 46
12 hrs
Concurrency: Principles of Concurrency, InterProcess
Communication, Process/Thread
Synchronization.
Mutual Exclusion: Requirements, Hardware Support,
Operating System Support (Semaphores and Mutex),
Programming Language Support (Monitors), Classical
synchronization problems: Readers/Writers Problem,
Producer and Consumer problem.
Principles of Deadlock: Conditions and Resource
Allocation Graphs, Deadlock Prevention, Deadlock
Avoidance: Banker?s Algorithm for Single & Multiple
Resources, Deadlock Detection and Recovery. Dining
Philosophers Problem.
Synchronization
and Deadlocks
3
8 hrs
Memory Management: Memory Management
Requirements, Memory Partitioning: Fixed
Partitioning, Dynamic Partitioning, Memory
Allocation Strategies: Best-Fit, First Fit, Worst Fit,
Next Fit, Buddy System, Relocation. Paging,
Segmentation.
Virtual Memory: Hardware and Control Structures,
Demand Paging, Structure of Page Tables, Copy on
Write, Page Replacement Strategies: FIFO, Optimal,
LRU, LFU, Approximation, Counting Based.
Allocation of frames, Thrashing.
Memory
Management
4
6 hrs File Management: Overview, File Organization and
Access, File Directories, File Sharing, Secondary
Storage Management, Linux Virtual File System.
File
Management
5
6 hrs
I/O Management and Disk Scheduling: I/O
Devices, Organization of the I/O Function, Operating
System Design Issues, I/O Buffering, Disk Scheduling
algorithm: FCFS, SSTF, SCAN, CSCAN, LOOK, CLOOK.
Disk Management, Disk Cache, Linux I/O.
Input /Output
Management
6
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 47
Text Books:
1. William Stallings, Operating System: Internals and Design Principles, Prentice Hall, 8th
Edition, 2014, ISBN-10: 0133805913 • ISBN-13: 9780133805918 .
2. Abraham Silberschatz, Peter Baer Galvin and Greg Gagne, Operating System Concepts,
John Wiley & Sons , Inc., 9th Edition, 2016, ISBN 978-81-265-5427-0
3. Andrew Tannenbaum, Operating System Design and Implementation, Pearson, 3rd Edition.
4. D.M Dhamdhere, Operating Systems: A Concept Based Approach, Mc-Graw Hill
Reference Books:
1. Maurice J. Bach, “Design of UNIX Operating System”, PHI
2. Achyut Godbole and Atul Kahate, Operating Systems, Mc Graw Hill Education, 3rd Edition
3. The Linux Kernel Book, Remy Card, Eric Dumas, Frank Mevel, Wiley Publications.
Assessment:
Internal Assessment:
Assessment consists of two class tests of 20 marks each. The first class test is to be conducted when
approx. 40% syllabus is completed and second class test when additional 40% syllabus is
completed. Duration of each test shall be one hour.
End Semester Theory Examination:
1. Question paper will comprise of 6 questions, each carrying 20 marks.
2. The students need to solve total 4 questions.
3. Question No.1 will be compulsory and based on entire syllabus.
4. Remaining question (Q.2 to Q.6) will be selected from all the modules.
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 48
Lab Code Lab Name Credit
CSL401 Analysis of Algorithms Lab 1
Lab outcomes: At the end of the course student will be able to
1. Analyze the complexities of various problems in different domains.
2. Prove the correctness and analyze the running time of the basic algorithms for those classic
problems in various domains.
3. Develop the efficient algorithms for the new problem with suitable designing techniques.
4. Implement the algorithms using different strategies.
Prerequisites: Students should be familiar with concepts of Data structure and Discrete structures.
Description:
Minimum 2 experiments should be implemented using any language on each algorithm design
strategy (Divide and conquer, dynamic programming, Greedy method, backtracking and branch &
bound, string matching).
Suggested Laboratory Experiments:
Sr.
No. Module Name Suggested Experiment List
1
Introduction to analysis of algorithm
Divide and Conquer Approach
Selection sort , insertion sort.
Merge sort, Quick sort, Binary search.
2
Dynamic Programming Approach
Multistage graphs,
single source shortest path,
all pair shortest path,
0/1 knapsack,
Travelling salesman problem,
Longest common subsequence.
3
Greedy Method Approach
Single source shortest path,
Knapsack problem,
Job sequencing with deadlines,
Minimum cost spanning trees-Kruskal and
prim?s algorithm,
Optimal storage on tapes.
4
Backtracking and Branch-and-bound
8 queen problem ( N-queen problem),
Sum of subsets,
Graph coloring,
15 puzzle problem,
Travelling salesman problem.
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 49
5
String Matching Algorithms
The naïve string matching Algorithms,
The Rabin Karp algorithm,
String matching with finite automata,
The knuth-Morris-Pratt algorithm.
6 Any two Experiments
This will involve implementation of two
algorithms for problems beyond the scope
of syllabus.
The exact set of algorithms to implement is
to be decided by the course instructor.
Text Books:
1. T.H.Coreman , C.E. Leiserson,R.L. Rivest, and C. Stein, “Introduction to algorithms”, 2nd
edition , PHI publication 2005.
2. Ellis horowitz , sartaj Sahni , s. Rajsekaran. “Fundamentals of computer algorithms” University
Press
Reference Books:
1. Sanjoy Dasgupta, Christos Papadimitriou, Umesh Vazirani, “Algorithms”, Tata McGraw- Hill
Edition.
2. S. K. Basu, “Design Methods and Analysis of Algorithm”, PHI.
3. Dana Vrajittoru and William Knight, “Practical Analysis of Algorithms”, Springer 2014th

Edition.
Term Work:
Laboratory work must contain implementation of minimum 10 experiments. The final certification
and acceptance of term work ensures the satisfactory performance of laboratory work and minimum
passing marks in term work. The 25 marks of the term work should be divided as below:
25 Marks (total marks) = 15 Marks Lab. Experiments + 05 Marks Assignments (based on theory
syllabus) + 05 (Attendance: theory + practical)
Oral & Practical Exam will be based on the experiments implemented in the Laboratory.
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 50
Lab Code Lab Title Credit
CSL402 Computer Graphics Lab 1
Lab Objectives
1 To emphasize on implementation aspect of Computer Graphics Algorithm.
2 To prepare students for advanced areas like Animation, image processing ,virtual reality etc
Lab Outcomes : At the end of the course , the students should be able to
1 Explore the working principle, utility of various input/ output devices and graphical tools.
2 Implement various output and filled area primitive algorithms using C/ OpenGL
3 Apply transformation and clipping algorithms on graphical objects.
4 Implementation of curve and fractal generation.
5 Develop a Graphical application based on learned concept.
Content:
Scan conversions: lines, circles, ellipses. Filling algorithms, clipping algorithms. 2D and 3D
transformation. Curves. Visible surface determination. Simple animations Application of these
through exercises in C/C++/ Open GL
List of Desirable Experiments:
1. Study and apply basic opengl functions to draw basic primitives. (*)
2. Implement sierpinsky gasket using openGL.
3. Implement DDA Line Drawing algorithms and Bresenham algorithm(*)
4. Implement midpoint Circle algorithm(*)
5. Implement midpoint Ellipse algorithm
6. Implemen tArea Filling Algorithm: Boundary Fill, Flood Fill ,Scan line Polygon Fill (*)
7. Implement Curve : Bezier for n control points , B Spline (Uniform ) ( atleast one)(*)
8. Implement Fractal (Koch Curve)
9. Character Generation : Bit Map method and Stroke Method
10. Implement 2D Transformations: Translation, Scaling, Rotation, Reflection, Shear.(*)
11. Implement Line Clipping Algorithm: Cohen Sutherland / Liang Barsky.(*)
12. Implement polygon clipping algorithm(atleast one)
13. Program to represent a 3D object using polygon surfaces and then perform 3D transformation.
14. Program to perform projection of a 3D object on Projection Plane : Parallel and
Perspective.(*)
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 51
Term Work
1. Term work should consist of at least 12 experiments. (*)? Practical to be covered necessarily
2. Journal must include at least 2 assignments.
3. Mini Project to perform using C / OpenGL.
Possible Ideas:
a. Animation using multiple object
b. Graphics editor with following features :
*Draw basic geometrical entities; apply geometrical transformations, Area filling, Clipping
against Clip window, displaying the text, displaying bar / line graphs , pie charts etc.
The final certification and acceptance of term work ensures that satisfactory performance of
laboratory work and minimum passing marks in term work.
Term Work: 25 Marks (Total) = 10 Marks (Experiments)
+ 5 Marks (Mini Project)
+ 5 Marks (Assignments)
+ 5 Marks (Theory + Practical Attendance).
Oral & Practical exam will be based on the above content and CSC404: Computer Graphics.
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 52
Lab Code Lab Name Credit
CSL403 Processor Architecture Lab 1
Lab Objectives:
1. To implement the operation of the arithmetic unit including the algorithms & implementation of
fixed-point and floating-point addition, subtraction, multiplication & division.
2. To study the different ways of communicating with I/O devices and standard I/O interfaces.
3. To design memory subsystem including cache memory
4. To have through understanding of various computer buses
Lab Outcomes: At the end of the course student should be
1. Assemble personal computer
2. Design the basic building blocks of a computer: arithmetic-logic unit, registers, central
processing unit, and memory.
3. Implement various algorithms like Booth?s algorithm for arithmetic operations
4. Describe various I/O buses with merits and demerits.
Prerequisite: Digital Logic Design and Applications
Content:
Sr. No. Module Detailed Content
1
Overview of Computer
Architecture &
Organization
? Computer Anatomy- Memory, Ports, Motherboard
and add-on cards
? Dismantling and assembling PC
2
Programs on Data
Representation and
Arithmetic
? Ripple carry adder, Carry look-ahead adder, registers,
Multiplication
? Booths Algorithm, Restoring and Non restoring
Division
3
Processor Organization
and Architecture
? ALU Design, CPU Design
? Case Study on multi-core Processors
4 Memory Organization ? Memory design, Cache Memory design
5
I/O Organization and
Interrupts
? Case study on buses like ISA, PCI, USB etc
? Interrupt handling using C/Java Programming
Digital Material:
? Manual to use the simulator for computer organization and architecture. Developed by
the Department of CSE, IIT kharagpur (http://cse10-iitkgp.virtual-labs.ac.in/ )
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 53
Books:
1. William Stallings, “Computer Organization and Architecture: Designing for Performance”,
Pearson Publication, 10th Edition, 2013
2. B. Govindarajulu, “Computer Architecture and Organization: Design Principles and
Applications”, Second Edition, McGraw-Hill (India),
6. Andrew S. Tanenbaum “Structured Computer Organization”, Pearson, Sixth Edition
7. Morris Mano. “Computer System Architecture” Pearson Publication, 3rd Edition, 2007
8. Kai Hwang, Fayé Alayé Briggs. “Computer architecture and parallel processing”, McGrawHill
9. P. Pal Chaudhuri. “Computer Organization and Design” Prentice Hall India, 2004
10. Dr. M. Usha, T.S. Shrikant. “Computer System Architecture and Organization” Wiley India,
2014.
Term Work
Term work should consist of at least 10-12 experiments and 3-4 assignments based on above
content and CSC403: Computer Organization and Architecture
The final certification and acceptance of term work ensures that satisfactory performance of
laboratory work and minimum passing marks in term work.
Term Work: 25 Marks (Total) = 10 Marks (Experiments)
+ 5 Marks (Mini Project)
+ 5 Marks (Assignments)
+ 5 Marks (Theory + Practical Attendance).
Oral exam will be based on the above content and CSC403: Computer Organization and
Architecture.
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 54
Lab Code Lab Name Credit
CSL404 Operating System Lab 1
Lab Outcome:
1. Understand basic operating system commands.
2. Understand and explore various system calls.
3. Write shell scripts and shell commands using kernel APIs.
4. Implement and analyze different process scheduling algorithms
5. Implement and analyze different memory management algorithms.
6. Evaluate process management techniques and deadlock handling using simulator.
Descriptions:
Sr. No Contents
1 Explore the internal commands of linux like ls,chdir,mkdir,chown,chmod,chgrp,ps etc
2
Write shell scripts to do the following:
? Display top 10 processes in descending order
? Display processes with highest memory usage.
? Display current logged in user and logname.
? Display current shell, home directory, operating system type, current path setting, current
working directory.
? Display OS version, release number, kernel version.
? Illustrate the use of sort, grep, awk, etc.
3
a) Create a child process in Linux using the fork system call. From the child process obtain
the process ID of both child and parent by using getpid and getppid system call.
Explore wait and waitpid before termination of process.
b) Explore the following system calls: open, read, write, close, getpid, setpid, getuid, getgid,
getegid, geteuid.
4 Implement basic commands of linux like ls, cp, mv and others using kernel APIs.
5
Write a program to implement any two CPU scheduling algorithms like FCFS, SJF, Round
Robin etc.
6
Write a program to implement dynamic partitioning placement algorithms i.e Best Fit, FirstFit,
Worst-Fit etc
7 Write a program to implement various page replacement policies.
8
Using the CPU-OS simulator analyze and synthesize the following:
a. Process Scheduling algorithms.
b. Thread creation and synchronization.
c. Deadlock prevention and avoidance.
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 55

Digital Materials:
1. Download the CPU-OS simulator along with related tutorials from http://www.teach-sim.com
2. http://www.teach-sim.com
Books:
1. Linux Kernel Book, by Remy Card, Eric Dumas, Frank Mevel, Wiley India
2. Unix Concepts and Applications, Sumitabha Das, McGraw Hill.
Term Work:
? Term work should consist of at least 12 experiments and 2-3 assignments on above content.
? The final certification and acceptance of term work ensures that satisfactory performance of
laboratory work and minimum passing marks in term work.
? Term Work: 25 Marks (Total) = 10 Marks (Experiments)
+ 5 Marks (Mini Project)
+ 5 Marks (Assignments)
+ 5 Marks (Theory + Practical Attendance).
Oral & Practical exam will be based on the above content and CSC405: Operating system syllabus.
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 56
Lab Code Lab Name Credit
CSL405 Open Source Technology Lab 2
Course Outcomes:
1. To understand basic concepts in python and perl.
2. To explore contents of files, directories and text processing with python
3. To develop program for data structure using built in functions in python.
4. To explore django web framework for developing python based web application.
5. To understand file handling and database handling using perl.
6. To explore basics of two way communication between client and server using python and perl
Prerequisites: Knowledge of some programming language like C, Java
Content:
Sr. No Module Name Detailed Content
1 Python basics Data types in python ,Operators in python, Input and Output, Control
statement, Arrays in python, String and Character in python, Functions,
List and Tuples, Dictionaries Exception, Introduction to OOP, Classes ,
Objects , Interfaces, Inheritance
2 Advanced Python Files in Python, Directories, Building Modules, Packages, Text
Processing, Regular expression in python.
3 Data Structure in Python Link List, Stack, Queues, Dequeues
4 Python Integration
Primer
Graphical User interface ,Networking in Python , Python database
connectivity, Introduction to Django
5 Basics of Perl Perl Overview, Variables, Control Statements, Subroutines, Objects,
Packages and Modules
6 Perl advanced Working with Files, Data manipulation, Database Systems, Networking
Text Books
1. Core Python Programming, Dr. R. Nageswara Rao, Dreamtech Press
2. Beginning Python: Using Python 2.6 and Python 3.1. James Payne, Wrox publication
3. Perl: The Complete Reference. Second Edition. Martin C. Brown, McGraw-Hill
4. Introduction to computing and problem solving using python , E Balagurusamy,McGraw Hill
Education
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 57
Reference Book
1. Perl Black Book, 2nd Edition: Steven Holzner,Dreamtech Press
2. Learn Python the Hard Way: (3rd Edition) (Zed Shaw’s Hard Way Series)
3. Python Projects , Laura Cassell,Alan Gauld,wrox publication
Digital Material:
1. “The Python Tutorial”, http://docs.python.org/release/3.0.1/tutorial/
2. Beginning Perl, https://www.perl.org/books/beginning-perl/
3. http://spoken-tutorial.org
4. www.staredusolutions.org
Suggested experiments using Python:
1. Exploring basics of python like data types (strings,list,array,dictionaries,set,tuples) and control
2. statements.
3. Creating functions, classes and objects using python. Demonstrate exception handling and
inheritance.
4. Exploring Files and directories
a. Python program to append data to existing file and then display the entire fille
b. Python program to count number of lines, words and characters in a file.
c. Python program to display file available in current directory
5. Creating GUI with python containing widgets such as labels, textbox,radio,checkboxes and
custom dialog boxes.
6. Menu driven program for data structure using built in function for link list, stack and queues.
7. Program to demonstrate CRUD( create, read, update and delete) operations on database (SQLite/
MySQL) using python.
8. Creation of simple socket for basic information exchange between server and client.
9. Creating web application using Django web framework to demonstrate functionality of user login
and registration (also validating user detail using regular expression).
Suggested experiments using Perl:
10. Exploring various data type , loops and conditional statement in perl. And Creating functions,
packages and modules in perl.
11. Program to demonstrate use of objects and classes in perl.
12. Program to demonstrate file handling, data manipulation and use of regular expression for text
processing in perl
13. Program to send email and read content of URL.
University of Mumbai, B. E. (Computer Engineering), Rev 2016 58
Term Work:
Students will submit term work in the form of journal that will include:
1. At least 12-14 programs.
2. One mini-project in a group 2-3 student.
3. Two assignments covering whole syllabus.
Term Work (25) = 15 marks (Experiments & Assignments)
+ 10 marks (Mini Project)
+ 05 marks (Attendance)
Practical and oral examination will be based on suggested practical list and entire syllabus.

 

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes