how to go abroad after engineering

The difference between other professional graduates and engineers when they plan on going abroad for further studies is choice of courses offered and the ease and availability with which you can secure admission to that particular course. The disadvantage of looking for a course after engineering is that the courses and programs are very “one track”  and limited as compared to someone who is a management graduate. Read this descriptive guide that will give you some tips on how to go abroad after engineering.

Step 1: Course/Program Hunt

Your first step in your quest to continue your higher education abroad  after engineering is scouting for a suitable program or course that you want to study.It could be anything from wireless networks to control systems to fluid mechanics. It NEED NOT be closely related to your engineering branch that you have studied here. Its best to choose a course that is very much in demand, this will almost certainly secure you a job after you finish.Before searching for a program, you need to decide on the most important part of it all- the country of preference. It is wise to chose a country that is easier to get into admission wise, and not so expensive. The USA is the no.1 choice for all, and that is exactly the reason why you should think twice before opting for this country. A natural choice if you have family or friends in a particular country, its always a plus point.Keep your options open, try countries like New Zealand and Canada.

Read More: Top 5 destinations

 

Step 2: Admission forms/documentation

After you find your country and course of choice, you need to download the admission form if the university/college website allows you to upload soft copies. Some college wesbites allow to to scan documents along with the admission form and finish the process quickly, wheras other universites make you send physical copies of documents along with a filled out printout of the admission form and courier it.

Some of the documents that you will need in addition to the admission form are the previous degrees/certificates, Statement of purpose and college transcripts.Note that some colleges also charge a small fee for the admission process, in the range of $30-$50.

Read More: Statement of Purpose

Read More: Recomendation letter

 

Step 3: Initial payment

Once you send the admission forms and supporting documents to a wide range of colleges, by luck you will secure admission in atleast one of them, they will send you the notification via email along with the procedure to complete the process.You will be asked for a token pre payment to confirm the seat. Depending on the college , this amount will be roughly about 1/4 the total tuition fee

 

Step 4: TOEFL/IELTS/GRE/GMAT

Your admission is subject to you passing a test of english (TOEFL,IELTS) and/or a test of management (GMAT)or technology aptitude (GRE). This can be done by selecting a date of choice for the test online and appearing at the centre for a computer based test. Your admission notification will give you sufficient time within which to clear this exam and submit the results, without which you cant confirm your admission. Note that your initial payment is refundable in case you do not clear this exam.

Read More: Toefl Fees and Registration

 

Step 5:  Arranging Finances

The minimum you would have to shell out for a 1 year post graduate course would be in the range of 10-12 lacs total. For a 1.5 or 2  years course youre looking at atleast 16 lacs. Before you apply for your visa, you need to have this amount of money, including the airfare and living expenses ready, in a bank account with your name. If you do not have this amount ready, it could hinder your chances of securing the student visa.

The safest and best way is to arrange for part of this by a bank loan and half your own money. The bank loan gives some amount of credability to you and that is important.

 

Step 6:Applying for VISA

A good way to go about getting your Visa would be through a visa consultant. The handle all the paperwork and documentation and within a week you can get your visa provided everything is in order. There are many agencies that handle vis requirement for a sum of about $150 excluding the cost of the visa, which would vary according to the country and purpose.

Read More: Visa guide

 

Step 7: Searching for Accomadation

You have to decide whether you want to live on the campus of the college in the dormitory or you want to rent a small apartment/room or homestay with a family. The latter gives you more freedom and is atleast half as costly as on campus accomadation. Only drawback is that the dormitory accomadation also gives you access to the College Mess for meals, outside on your own you would have to arrange food  yourself.

Read More: Homestay or Dormitory

Read More: Dormitory Life

 

Step 8: Medicals

Along with your visa, you would be required to pass a medical test at an embassy  certified clinic. If the test is clear,you will receive your visa.

 

HOW MUCH WILL IT COST?

Tuition fees will start from 10 lac onwards ($20,000) for a 8 month-1 year course apart from living expenses which is another $400 (Rs.22,000) a month.Other misc expenses like insurance, airfare etc another $2000 (1 lac)

 

Important tips for Engineers going abroad

Number of ATKTs

I have been asked this question millions of times, hence ill address it first. Most universities and colleges expect a first class(60%)  for admission to any of the courses. This is not an aggregate, but only the final years tally. For Bcom,Bsc graduates,this is childs play for engineering its very tough.

Some colleges also expect that you do not have more than 6 ATKTs in your entire 4 years, which again is ridiculously difficult.

These are the top A grade institutions, there are many who do not need this requirement, as one of my good friends is on his way to Canada right now, and he had collected about 40 ATKTs in his 4 years. so it depends on the college and the course.

Age

Many countries prefer students who are below 30 years of age, and some extend that to 35 years.The younger you are, higher the chances of getting Visa approval

Permanent Residency (PR)

Many engineers go abroad to study with the intention of becoming permanent residents.In countires like USA its a little more harder than say Australia.

After finishing your college course, you will get a work permit for the duration of your course, maybe 1.5- 2 years. Its important that you secure yourself with a good stable job and then apply for a work permit extension, before applying for PR. Depending on the industry and job  that you work in ,you may/may not receive pr status.

 

 

 

Please follow and like us:

5 Responses to how to go abroad after engineering

  1. wasi hasan November 4, 2014 at 6:29 am #

    plz provide me information about the job for abroad after complete the engineering with electrical


  2. rohan desai August 18, 2014 at 9:10 am #

    did b.e plus mba
    making more money than phony nri’s
    why the hell do u need to go overeas
    i mean lol


  3. abhi September 19, 2013 at 3:43 pm #

    Hi jojo,
    Been following this forum since some time,i liked your posts…I have a query for studying abroad,i did my BE from mumbai university&was working at call centre for 1 year..

    I got double drop during my engineering,is there any scope for students like me??

    Else i dont see any change in my career path except working at call centre..Please help..


    • jojo22 September 20, 2013 at 4:31 am #

      absolutely, there are many “colleges” abroad that give admission to students who have more than 6 kts and are not so fussy about how many drops u have. you can either apply admission to various (atleast 5-6) colleges yourself or go to geebee/edwise type consultant and they will do it for you free of charge. btw,,My friend who had 3 drops has just got into a Canadian college.


      • abhi September 23, 2013 at 10:02 am #

        Thanks joel for your response..Would you mind sharing details of college?Does universities in canada offer PG course?All i have been told there are some special certification programs similar to some diploma which are of 1year duration…Thanks..


Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes